The United States at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Wikipedia is there when you need it — now it needs you.
Donate Now »
Support Wikipedia: a non-profit project.
Donate Now »
United States at the 2008 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jump to: navigation, search
United States at the Olympic GamesAt the 2008 Summer Olympics in BeijingCompetitorsFlag bearerSummer GamesWinter Games
IOC codeNOC

Flag of the United States
USA
United States Olympic Committee
external link
596 in 27[1] sports
Lopez Lomong[2] (opening)
Khatuna Lorig[3] (closing)
Medals
Rank: 2[4]
Gold
36
Silver
38
Bronze
36
Total
110
Olympic history (summary)
189619001904190819121920192419281932193619481952195619601964196819721976 • 1980 • 1984198819921996200020042008
19241928193219361948195219561960196419681972197619801984198819921994199820022006
The United States competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, China. American athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games since the 1896 Summer Olympics except the 1980 Summer Olympics, which the U.S. boycotted. The United States entered the Games as the most successful nation in Olympic history, winning 2,177 medals in total and 891 of them gold.[5] The United States Olympic Committee (USOC) sent 596 athletes to Beijing (310 men and 286 women), and competed in 27 out of 28 sports.[1][6] The U.S. did not qualify for either the men's or women's team handball tournament in Beijing.
The USOC selected San Jose State University in San Jose, California, as the primary processing center for all Team USA members headed for Beijing 2008.[7] Team USA members flew into San Jose via San Jose International Airport or San Francisco International Airport for at least two days of document checks, health examinations, cultural briefings, portrait sittings, uniform fittings, and last-minute workout sessions.[8]
The U.S. did not win the most gold medals for the first time in a Summer Games since 1992, losing the gold medal count to China (51-36).[9] However, the U.S. won its most medals ever (110) in a non-boycotted games, the total medal count, and more silver and bronze medals than any other participating country.[4][10] The Olympiad also marked the record 8 gold medal wins for American swimmer Michael Phelps, who surpassed American Mark Spitz's record of 7 golds in a single Games in 1972.[11] Phelps also surpassed Spitz, Larissa Latynina of the USSR, Paavo Nurmi of Finland, and American sprinter Carl Lewis to become the current record holder for the most Olympic gold medals (14).[12]
The United States also saw milestones in women's swimming. Natalie Coughlin won 6 medals in Beijing, the most for a female Olympic swimmer.[13] Dara Torres, who won 3 silver medals after an eight year absence from the Olympic Games, became the oldest Olympic swimmer to win a medal at the age of 41.[14] American Gymnast Nastia Liukin won the coveted Gold medal in Individual All-Around, becoming the third American woman to win the title.[15] It was also a successful Olympics for American team-based sports, as the United States men's and women's basketball teams both won gold, as did men's volleyball, men and women's beach volleyball, women's soccer, women's eight in rowing, and the men's and women's 4x400 meter relay teams.[16] Several other sports saw silver and bronze medals in women's volleyball, softball, baseball, men's team gymnastics, women's team gymnastics, men's fencing sabre team, women's fencing foil team, and both men's and women's water polo.

[edit] Medalists

Further information: 2008 Summer Olympics medal table, List of 2008 Summer Olympics medal winners, and 2008 Summer Olympics highlights The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games; all dates are for August 2008.[17] In the 'by discipline' sections below , medalists' names are bolded.
Medal ↓ Name ↓ Sport ↓ Event ↓ Date ↓
1 Gold ZagunisMariel Zagunis Fencing Women's saber 9
1 Gold Phelps, MichaelMichael Phelps Swimming Men's 400 meter individual medley 10
1 Gold Phelps, MichaelMichael Phelps
Garrett Weber-Gale
Cullen Jones
Jason Lezak
Nathan Adrian (heats only)
Ben Wildman-Tobriner (heats only)
Matt Grevers (heats only)
Swimming Men's 4×100 meter freestyle relay 11
1 Gold Phelps, MichaelMichael Phelps Swimming Men's 200 meter freestyle 12
1 Gold Coughlin, NatalieNatalie Coughlin Swimming Women's 100 meter backstroke 12
1 Gold Peirsol, AaronAaron Peirsol Swimming Men's 100 meter backstroke 12
1 Gold Eller, WaltonWalton Eller Shooting Men's double trap 12
1 Gold Phelps, MichaelMichael Phelps Swimming Men's 200 meter butterfly 13
1 Gold Phelps, MichaelMichael Phelps
Ryan Lochte
Ricky Berens
Peter Vanderkaay
Klete Keller (heats)
Erik Vendt (heats)
David Walters (heats)
Swimming Men's 4×200 meter freestyle relay 13
1 Gold Armstrong, KristinKristin Armstrong Cycling Women's time trial 13
1 Gold Soni, RebeccaRebecca Soni Swimming Women's 200 meter breaststroke 15
1 Gold Lochte, RyanRyan Lochte Swimming Men's 200 meter backstroke 15
1 Gold Phelps, MichaelMichael Phelps Swimming Men's 200 meter individual medley 15
1 Gold Liukin, NastiaNastia Liukin Gymnastics Individual All-around 15
1 Gold Phelps, MichaelMichael Phelps Swimming Men's 100 meter butterfly 16
1 Gold Hancock, VincentVincent Hancock Shooting Men's skeet 16
1 Gold Phelps, MichaelMichael Phelps
Brendan Hansen
Aaron Peirsol
Jason Lezak
Ian Crocker (heats)
Mark Gangloff (heats)
Matt Grevers (heats)
Garrett Weber-Gale (heats)
Swimming Men's 4×100 meter medley relay 17
1 Gold Williams, VenusVenus Williams
Serena Williams
Tennis Women's doubles 17
1 Gold Whipple, MaryMary Whipple
Caryn Davies
Caroline Lind
Susan Francia
Anna Cummins
Elle Logan
Anna Goodale
Lindsay Shoop
Erin Cafaro
Rowing Women's eight 17
1 Gold Brown Trafton, StephanieStephanie Brown Trafton Track and Field Women's discus 18
1 Gold Taylor, AngeloAngelo Taylor Track and Field Men's 400 meter hurdles 18
1 Gold Ward, McLainMcLain Ward
Laura Kraut
Will Simpson
Beezie Madden
Equestrian Team jumping 18
1 Gold Tunnicliffe, AnnaAnna Tunnicliffe Sailing Women's Laser Radial class 19
1 Gold Cejudo, HenryHenry Cejudo Wrestling Men's freestyle 55 kg 19
1 Gold Johnson, ShawnShawn Johnson Gymnastics Balance beam 19
1 Gold Harper, DawnDawn Harper Track and Field Women's 100 meter hurdles 19
1 Gold May-Treanor, MistyMisty May-Treanor
Kerri Walsh
Volleyball Women's beach volleyball 21
1 Gold Merritt, LaShawnLaShawn Merritt Track and Field Men's 400 meters 21
1 Gold women's national soccer team, United StatesUnited States women's national soccer team
Nicole Barnhart
Carli Lloyd

Shannon Boxx
Kate Markgraf

Rachel Buehler
Heather Mitts

Lori Chalupny
Heather O'Reilly

lauren Cheney
Christie Rampone

Stephanie Cox
Amy Rodriguez

Tobin Heath
Hope Solo

Angela Hucles
Lindsay Tarpley

Natasha Kai
Aly Wagner

Soccer Women's competition 21
1 Gold Dalhausser, PhilPhil Dalhausser
Todd Rogers
Volleyball Men's beach volleyball 22
1 Gold Clay, BryanBryan Clay Track and Field Decathlon 22
1 Gold LaShawn Merritt
David Neville
Kerron Clement (heats only)
Jeremy Wariner
Angelo Taylor
Reggie Witherspoon (heats only)
Track and Field Men's 4×400 meter relay 23
1 Gold Felix, AllysonAllyson Felix
Natasha Hastings (heats)
Monique Henderson
Sanya Richards
Mary Wineberg
Track and Field Women's 4x400 meter relay 23
1 Gold women's national basketball team, United StatesUnited States women's national basketball team
Seimone Augustus
DeLisha Milton-Jones

Sue Bird
Candace Parker

Tamika Catchings
Cappie Pondexter

Sylvia Fowles
Katie Smith

Kara Lawson
Diana Taurasi

Lisa Leslie
Tina Thompson

Basketball Women's competition 23
1 Gold men's national volleyball team, United StatesUnited States men's national volleyball team Volleyball Men's competition 24
1 Gold men's national basketball team, United StatesUnited States men's national basketball team
Carmelo Anthony
Jason Kidd

Carlos Boozer
Chris Paul

Chris Bosh
Tayshaun Prince

Kobe Bryant
Michael Redd

Dwight Howard
Dwayne Wade

LeBron James
Deron Williams

Basketball Men's competition 24
2 Silver Jacobson, SadaSada Jacobson Fencing Women's saber 9
2 Silver Torres, DaraDara Torres
Natalie Coughlin
Emily Silver (heats only)
Lacey Nymeyer
Kara Lynn Joyce
Julia Smit (heats only)
Swimming Women's 4×100 meter freestyle relay 10
2 Silver Magnuson, ChristineChristine Magnuson Swimming Women's 100 meter butterfly 11
2 Silver Hoff, KatieKatie Hoff Swimming Women's 400 meter freestyle 11
2 Silver Grevers, MattMatt Grevers Swimming Men's 100 meter backstroke 12
2 Silver Soni, RebeccaRebecca Soni Swimming Women's 100 meter breaststroke 12
2 Silver Miles, GinaGina Miles Equestrian Individual eventing 12
2 Silver Shawn Johnson
Nastia Liukin
Chellsie Memmel
Samantha Peszek
Alicia Sacramone
Bridget Sloan
Gymnastics Team all-around 13
2 Silver Rhode, KimberlyKimberly Rhode Shooting Women's Skeet 14
2 Silver Peirsol, AaronAaron Peirsol Swimming Men's 200 meter backstroke 15
2 Silver Emmons, MatthewMatthew Emmons Shooting Men's 50m Rifle Prone 15
2 Silver Johnson, ShawnShawn Johnson Gymnastics Individual All-around 15
2 Silver Cantwell, ChristianChristian Cantwell Track and Field Men's shot put 15
2 Silver Hoelzer, MargaretMargaret Hoelzer Swimming Women's 200 meter backstroke 16
2 Silver Guerette, MichelleMichelle Guerette Rowing Women's single sculls 16
2 Silver Cross, EmilyEmily Cross
Erinn Smart
Hanna Thompson
Fencing Women's team foil 16
2 Silver Fountain, HyleasHyleas Fountain
Track and Field Women's heptathlon 16
2 Silver Torres, DaraDara Torres Swimming Women's 50 meter freestyle 17
2 Silver Coughlin, NatalieNatalie Coughlin
Rebecca Soni
Christine Magnuson
Dara Torres
Margaret Hoelzer (heats)
Megan Jendrick (heats)
Elaine Breeden (heats)
Kara Lynn Joyce (heats)
Swimming Women's 4×100 meter medley relay 17
2 Silver Railey, ZachZach Railey Sailing Finn class 17
2 Silver Morehouse, TimTim Morehouse
Jason Rogers
Keeth Smart
James Williams
Fencing Men's team saber 17
2 Silver Johnson, ShawnShawn Johnson Gymnastics Women's Floor 17
2 Silver Clement, KerronKerron Clement Track and Field Men's 400 meter hurdles 18
2 Silver Liukin, NastiaNastia Liukin Gymnastics Women's uneven bars 18
2 Silver Stuczynski, JenniferJennifer Stuczynski Track and Field Women's pole vault 18
2 Silver Liukin, NastiaNastia Liukin Gymnastics Women's balance beam 19
2 Silver Horton, JonathanJonathan Horton Gymnastics Men's horizontal bar 19
2 Silver Tosta, SheenaSheena Tosta Track and Field Women's 400 meter hurdles 20
2 Silver Crawford, ShawnShawn Crawford Track and Field Men's 200 meters 20
2 Silver women's national water polo team, United StatesUnited States women's national water polo team Water Polo Women's competition 21
2 Silver women's national softball team, United StatesUnited States women's national softball team Softball Women's competition 21
2 Silver Felix, AllysonAllyson Felix Track and Field Women's 200 meters 21
2 Silver Lopez, MarkMark Lopez Taekwondo Men's 68 kg 21
2 Silver Wariner, JeremyJeremy Wariner Track and Field Men's 400 meters 21
2 Silver Payne, DavidDavid Payne Track and Field Men's 110 meter hurdles 21
2 Silver Day, MikeMike Day Cycling Men's BMX 22
2 Silver women's national volleyball team, United StatesUnited States women's national volleyball team Volleyball Women's competition 23
2 Silver men's national water polo team, United StatesUnited States men's national water polo team Water Polo Men's competition 24
3 Bronze Turner, JasonJason Turner Shooting Men's 10 meter air pistol 9
3 Bronze Ward, RebeccaRebecca Ward Fencing Women's saber 9
3 Bronze Lochte, RyanRyan Lochte Swimming Men's 400 meter individual medley 10
3 Bronze Jensen, LarsenLarsen Jensen Swimming Men's 400 meter freestyle 10
3 Bronze Hoff, KatieKatie Hoff Swimming Women's 400 meter individual medley 10
3 Bronze Cogdell, CoreyCorey Cogdell Shooting Women's trap 11
3 Bronze Vanderkaay, PeterPeter Vanderkaay Swimming Men's 200 meter freestyle 12
3 Bronze Hoelzer, MargaretMargaret Hoelzer Swimming Women's 100 meter backstroke 12
3 Bronze Artemev, AlexanderAlexander Artemev
Raj Bhavsar
Joe Hagerty
Jonathan Horton
Justin Spring
Kevin Tan
Gymnastics Team all-around 12
3 Bronze Coughlin, NatalieNatalie Coughlin Swimming Women's 200 meter individual medley 13
3 Bronze Leipheimer, LeviLevi Leipheimer Cycling Men's time trial 13
3 Bronze Rousey, RondaRonda Rousey Judo Women's 70 kg 13
3 Bronze Lezak, JasonJason Lezak Swimming Men's 100 meter freestyle 14
3 Bronze Schmitt, AllisonAllison Schmitt
Natalie Coughlin
Caroline Burckle
Katie Hoff
Christine Marshall (heats only)
Kim Vandenberg (heats only)
Julia Smit (heats only)
Swimming Women's 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay 14
3 Bronze Jacobson, SadaSada Jacobson
Rebecca Ward
Mariel Zagunis
Fencing Women's team saber 14
3 Bronze Wheeler, AdamAdam Wheeler Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 96 kg 14
3 Bronze Lochte, RyanRyan Lochte Swimming Men's 200 meter individual medley 15
3 Bronze Coughlin, NatalieNatalie Coughlin Swimming Women's 100 meter freestyle 15
3 Bronze Flanagan, ShalaneShalane Flanagan Track and Field Women's 10,000 meters 15
3 Bronze Bryan, BobBob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Tennis Men's Doubles 16
3 Bronze Dix, WalterWalter Dix
Track and Field Men's 100 meters 16
3 Bronze Miller, RandiRandi Miller
Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg 17
3 Bronze Inman, JoshJosh Inman
Bryan Volpenhein
Daniel Walsh
Steven Coppola
Micah Boyd
Wyatt Allen
Beau Hoopman
Matt Schnobrich
Marcus McElhenney (cox)
Rowing Men's eight 17
3 Bronze Liukin, NastiaNastia Liukin Gymnastics Women's floor 17
3 Bronze Jackson, BershawnBershawn Jackson Track and Field Men's 400 meter hurdles 18
3 Bronze Richards, SanyaSanya Richards Track and Field Women's 400 meters 19
3 Bronze Dix, WalterWalter Dix Track and Field Men's 200 meters 20
3 Bronze Lopez, DianaDiana Lopez Taekwondo Women's 57 kg 21
3 Bronze Neville, DavidDavid Neville Track and Field Men's 400 meters 21
3 Bronze Oliver, DavidDavid Oliver Track and Field Men's 110 meter hurdles 21
3 Bronze Madden, BeezieBeezie Madden Equestrian Individual jumping 21
3 Bronze Kintner, JillJill Kintner Cycling Women's BMX 22
3 Bronze Robinson, DonnyDonny Robinson Cycling Men's BMX 22
3 Bronze Wilder, DeontayDeontay Wilder Boxing Heavyweight 22
3 Bronze Lopez, StevenSteven Lopez Taekwondo Men's 80 kg 22
3 Bronze national baseball team, United StatesUnited States national baseball team Baseball Men's competition 23


Medals by sportTotal363836110
Sport


Total
Swimming 12 9 10 31
Track and Field 7 9 7 23
Gymnastics Artistic 2 6 2 10
Fencing 1 3 2 6
Shooting 2 2 2 6
Cycling[nb 1] 1 1 3 5
Volleyball[nb 2] 3 1 0 4
Equestrian 1 1 1 3
Rowing 1 1 1 3
Taekwondo 0 1 2 3
Wrestling 1 0 2 3
Basketball 2 0 0 2
Sailing 1 1 0 2
Tennis 1 0 1 2
Water Polo 0 2 0 2
Baseball 0 0 1 1
Boxing 0 0 1 1
Judo 0 0 1 1
Soccer 1 0 0 1
Softball 0 1 0 1


Multiple medalists
Name Sport


Total
Michael Phelps Swimming 8 0 0 8
Natalie Coughlin Swimming 1 2 3 6
Nastia Liukin Gymnastics Artistic 1 3 1 5
Shawn Johnson Gymnastics Artistic 1 3 0 4
Ryan Lochte Swimming 2 0 2 4
Matt Grevers Swimming 2 1 0 3
Aaron Peirsol Swimming 2 1 0 3
Jason Lezak Swimming 2 0 1 3
Rebecca Soni Swimming 1 2 0 3
Dara Torres Swimming 0 3 0 3
Margaret Hoelzer Swimming 0 2 1 3
Katie Hoff Swimming 0 1 2 3
LaShawn Merritt Track and Field 2 0 0 2
Angelo Taylor Track and Field 2 0 0 2
Garrett Weber-Gale Swimming 2 0 0 2
Kerron Clement Track and Field 1 1 0 2
Allyson Felix Track and Field 1 1 0 2
Jeremy Wariner Track and Field 1 1 0 2
Beezie Madden Equestrian 1 0 1 2
David Neville Track and Field 1 0 1 2
Sanya Richards Track and Field 1 0 1 2
Peter Vanderkaay Swimming 1 0 1 2
Mariel Zagunis Fencing 1 0 1 2
Christine Magnuson Swimming 0 2 0 2
Kara Lynn Joyce Swimming 0 2 0 2
Jonathan Horton Gymnastics Artistic 0 1 1 2
Sada Jacobson Fencing 0 1 1 2
Julia Smit Swimming 0 1 1 2
Becca Ward Fencing 0 0 2 2
Walter Dix Track and Field 0 0 2 2
Won all medals in one event

Won all gold medals in one sport

Won gold medals in both men's and women's events


[edit] Archery

The United States at the 2008 Summer Olympics - Important Wikipedia Info
American archer Khatuna Lorig at the 2008 Olympic Games
The United States men's archery team took sixth place at the 2007 World Outdoor Target Championships, earning the nation a full complement of three qualification spots for the Olympic men's competitions. The women's team finished in eleventh place, not qualifying the team. Jennifer Nichols earned a spot via individual qualification in that tournament.[18] Karen Scavotto earned the United States another women's spot by finishing second in the Pan American championship.[19]
The United States announced its Olympic team on May 5, 2008, following a national selection tournament.[20] The women's roster included 2004 Olympian Jennifer Nichols and three-time Olympian Khatuna Lorig, who previously represented the Unified Team at the 1992 Olympics and Georgia at the Olympics in 1996 and 2000.[21] On the men's side, first-time Olympian Brady Ellison joined four-time Olympian Butch Johnson and two-time Olympian Vic Wunderle.Men Athlete Events Ranking Round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals FinalScore Seed Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Rank
Brady Ellison Individual 664 15 Burnes
(CAN) (50)
W 111-89
Lyon
(CAN) (47)
L 107-113
Did not advance
Butch Johnson Individual 653 40 Abramov
(RUS) (25)
W 109(+26)-109(+25)
Dong-Hyun
(KOR) (8)
L 106-115
Did not advance
Vic Wunderle Individual 652 41 Velez
(MEX) (24)
W 106-102
di Buo
(ITA) (9)
W 108(+19)-108(+17)
Dong-Hyun
(KOR) (8)
W 113-111
Serrano
(MEX) (1)
L 106-113
Did not advance
Brady Ellison
Butch Johnson
Vic Wunderle
Team 1969 10 N/A Chinese Taipei (TPE)
(7)
L 218-222
Did not advance 9
Women Athlete Events Ranking Round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals FinalScore Seed Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Rank
Jennifer Nichols Individual 637 24 Rochmawati (INA) (41)
W 114-101
Hayakawa (JPN) (9)
L 103-105
Did not advance
Khatuna Lorig Individual 635 26 Arnold (FRA) (39)
W 107-105
Williamson (GBR) (7)
W 112-109
Rendon (COL) (10)
W 107-95
Yun (KOR) (2)
L 105-111
Did not advance
Official Olympic Archery Schedule & Results

[edit] Track and Field (Athletics)

The United States at the 2008 Summer Olympics - Important Wikipedia Info
American David Neville dives for the bronze medal as Jeremy Wariner takes second place behind LaShawn Merritt, completing a sweep of the 400 m final
The 2008 U.S. Olympic Track & Field Trials were held in Eugene, Oregon at the University of Oregon's Hayward Field from June 27 through July 6, 2008.[22] Hayward Field had previously hosted the U.S. Olympic Trials in 1972, 1976, and 1980.


  • Note:Competitors in athletics events could qualify for the next round of competition in two ways. Qualifying by right was posting a high result in their own heat, and qualifying by result was posting a high result in overall standings. Ranks shown are thus those within each heat, not in overall standings.
Key
  • Q = Qualified for next round
  • AR = Area record
  • DNF = Did not finish
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
Men Track and road events Event Athletes Heat Round 1 Heat Round 2 Semifinal FinalResult Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
100 m[23] Walter Dix 10.35 3 Q 10.08 2 Q 9.95 2 Q 9.91
Tyson Gay 10.22 1 Q 10.09 2 Q 10.05 5 Did not advance
Darvis Patton 10.25 2 Q 10.04 2 Q 10.03 4 Q 10.03 8
200 m[24] Shawn Crawford 20.61 1 Q 20.42 2 Q 20.12 2 Q 19.96
Walter Dix 20.77 2 Q 20.27 2 Q 20.19 3 Q 19.98
Wallace Spearmon 20.46 1 Q 20.39 2 Q 20.14 3 Q Disqualified
400 m[25] LaShawn Merritt 44.96 1 Q N/A 44.12 1 Q 43.75
David Neville 45.22 2 Q N/A 44.91 2 Q 44.80
Jeremy Wariner 45.23 1 Q N/A 44.15 1 Q 44.74
800 m[26] Christian Smith 1:48.20 4 N/A Did not advance
Nick Symmonds 1:46.01 1 Q N/A 1:46.96 5 Did not advance
Andrew Wheating 1:47.05 4 N/A Did not advance
1,500 m[27] Bernard Lagat 3:41.98 4 Q N/A 3:37.79 6 Did not advance
Lopez Lomong 3:36.70 5 Q N/A 3:41.00 12 Did not advance
Leonel Manzano 3:36.67 6 Q N/A 3:50.33 12 Did not advance
5,000 m[28] Ian Dobson 14:05.47 9 N/A Did not advance
Bernard Lagat 13:39.70 1 Q N/A 13:26.89 9
Matt Tegenkamp 13:37.36 1 Q N/A 13:33.13 13
10,000 m[29] Abdi Abdirahman N/A 27:52.53 15
Galen Rupp N/A 27:36.99 13
Jorge Torres N/A 28:13.93 25
110 m hurdles[30] David Oliver 13.30 1 Q 13.16 1 Q 13.31 1 Q 13.18
David Payne 13.42 1 Q 13.24 1 Q 13.21 2 Q 13.17
Terrence Trammell Did not finish Did not advance
400 m hurdles[31] Kerron Clement 49.42 1 Q N/A 48.27 1 Q 47.98
Bershawn Jackson 49.20 1 Q N/A 48.02 2 Q 48.06
Angelo Taylor 48.67 1 Q N/A 47.94 1 Q 47.25
3000 m steeplechase[32] Anthony Famiglietti 8:17.34 3 Q N/A 8:31.21 13
Josh McAdams 8:33.26 9 N/A Did not advance
William Nelson 8:36.66 11 N/A Did not advance
4x100 m relay[33] Rodney Martin
Travis Padgett
Darvis Patton
Tyson Gay
Did not finish N/A Did not advance
4x400 m relay[33] From:
LaShawn Merritt
David Neville
Kerron Clement (heats only)
Jeremy Wariner
Angelo Taylor
Reggie Witherspoon (heats only)
2:59.98 1 Q N/A 2:55.39 OR
Marathon[33] Ryan Hall N/A 2:12:33 10
Dathan Ritzenhein N/A 2:11:59 9
Brian Sell N/A 2:16:07 22
20 km walk[34] Kevin Eastler N/A 1:28:44 43
50 km walk[33] Philip Dunn N/A 4:08:32 39
Field events Event Athletes Qualification FinalResult Rank Result Rank
Long jump[35] Brian Johnson 7.79 22 Did not advance
Miguel Pate 7.34 38 Did not advance
Trevell Quinley 7.87 19 Did not advance
Triple jump[36] Kenta Bell 16.55 25 Did not advance
Rafeeq Curry 16.88 18 Did not advance
Aarik Wilson 15.97 33 Did not advance
High jump[37] Dusty Jonas 2.20 26 Did not advance
Andra Manson 2.25 13 Did not advance
Jesse Williams 2.25 19 Did not advance
Pole vault[38] Jeff Hartwig 5.55 =10 Did not advance
Derek Miles 5.65 =3 Q 5.70 4
Brad Walker No Mark - Did not advance
Shot put[39] Christian Cantwell 20.48 2Q 21.09
Reese Hoffa 20.41 4Q 20.53 7
Adam Nelson 20.56 1Q No Mark[40] -
Discus throw[41] Casey Malone 61.26 19 Did not advance
Michael Robertson 61.64 16 Did not advance
Ian Waltz 60.02 25 Did not advance
Javelin throw[42] Breaux Greer[43] 73.68 22 Did not advance
Mike Hazle 72.75 25 Did not advance
Leigh Smith 76.55 18 Did not advance
Hammer throw[33] A.G. Kruger 71.21 27 Did not advance
Combined events Decathlon[44] Event Bryan ClayTrey HardeeTom PappasResults Points Rank Results Points Rank Results Points Rank

100 m 10.44 989 1 10.52 970 2 11.12 834 19
Long jump 7.78 1005 1 7.72 990 2 7.41 913 7
Shot put 16.27 868 2 13.49 697 30 Did not start
High jump 1.99 794 11 2.05 850 6
400 m 48.92 865 10 47.75 921 4
110 m hurdles 13.94 984 1 14.20 949 5
Discus throw 53.79 950 1 44.35 737 8
Pole vault 5.00 910 3 NM 0 -
Javelin throw 70.97 904 3 Did not start
1500 m 5:06.59 522 13
Final
8791

Did not finish
Did not finish
Official Olympic Athletics ScheduleWomen
The United States at the 2008 Summer Olympics - Important Wikipedia Info
American Allyson Felix crosses the finish line for a first place finish in the second 200 m semifinal
Track and road events Event Athletes Heat Round 1 Heat Round 2 Semifinal FinalResult Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
100 m[45] Torri Edwards 11.26 1 Q 11.31 1 Q 11.18 2 Q 11.20 8
Muna Lee 11.33 1 Q 11.08 2 Q 11.06 2 Q 11.07 5
Lauryn Williams 11.38 2 Q 11.07 2 Q 11.10 3 Q 11.03 4
200 m[46] Allyson Felix 23.02 1 Q 22.74 2 Q 22.33 1 Q 21.93
Marshevet Hooker 23.07 1 Q 22.76 3 Q 22.50 2 Q 22.34 5
Muna Lee 22.71 1 Q 22.83 2 Q 22.29 3 Q 22.01 4
400 m[47] Sanya Richards 50.54 1 Q N/A 49.90 1 Q 49.93
DeeDee Trotter 51.41 4 Q N/A 51.87 7 Did not advance
Mary Wineberg 51.46 2 Q N/A 51.13 5 Did not advance
800 m[44] Hazel Clark 2:01:59 5 N/A Did not advance
Alice Schmidt 2:02:33 6 N/A Did not advance
Nicole Teter Did not finish N/A Did not advance
1,500 m[48] Erin Donohue 4:16.05 8 N/A Did not advance
Shannon Rowbury 4:03.89 4 Q N/A 4:03.58 7
Christin Wurth-Thomas 4:09.70 8 N/A Did not advance
5,000 m[49] Shalane Flanagan 14:59.69 6 Q N/A 15:50.80 10
Kara Goucher 15:00.98 7 Q N/A 15:49.39 9
Jennifer Rhines 15:15.12 6 Q N/A 16:34.63 14
10,000 m[50] Amy Begley-Yoder N/A 32:38.28 26
Shalane Flanagan N/A 30:22.22 AR
Kara Goucher N/A 30:55.16 10
100 m hurdles[51] Damu Cherry 12.92 3 Q N/A 12.62 1 Q 12.65 4
Dawn Harper 12.73 2 Q N/A 12.66 2 Q 12.54
Lolo Jones 12.71 1 Q N/A 12.43 1 Q 12.72 7
400 m hurdles[52] Queen Harrison 55.96 4 Q N/A 55.88 7 Did not advance
Sheena Tosta 56.12 5 Q N/A 54.07 1 Q 53.70
Tiffany Williams 55.51 1 Q N/A 54.99 3 Q 57.55 8
3000 m steeplechase[32] Lindsey Anderson 9:36.81 8 N/A Did not advance
Jennifer Barringer 9:29.20 3 Q N/A 9:22.26 9
Anna Willard 9:28.52 6 Q N/A 9:25.63 10
4x100 m relay[33] Angela Williams
Mechelle Lewis
Torri Edwards
Lauryn Williams
Disqualified N/A Did not advance
4x400 m relay[33] From:
Allyson Felix
Natasha Hastings
Monique Henderson
Sanya Richards
Mary Wineberg
3:33.45 1 Q N/A 3:18.54
Marathon[33] Deena Kastor N/A Did not finish
Magdalena Lewy Boulet N/A Did not finish
Blake Russell N/A 2:33:13 27
20 km walk[53] Joanne Dow N/A 1:34.15 31
Field events Event Athletes Qualification FinalResult Rank Result Rank
Long jump[54] Funmi Jimoh 6.61 =9 Q 6.29 12
Brittney Reese 6.87 1 Q 6.76 5
Grace Upshaw 6.68 6 Q 6.58 8
Triple jump[52] Shani Marks 13.44 28 Did not advance
Erica McLain 13.52 26 Did not advance
High jump[33] Amy Acuff 1.89 =19 Did not advance
Sharon Day 1.85 =24 Did not advance
Chaunte Howard 1.93 =8 Q 1.99 6
Pole vault[55] Erica Bartolina No mark - Did not advance
April Steiner Bennett 4.50 =6 Q 4.55 8
Jennifer Stuczynski 4.50 =2 Q 4.80
Shot put[56] Jillian Camarena 18.51 12 Q 18.24 12
Michelle Carter 18.49 13 Q 17.74 15
Kristin Heaston 17.34 23 Did not advance
Discus throw[57] Suzy Powell-Roos 58.02 26 Did not advance
Aretha Thurmond 61.90 6 Q 59.80 10
Stephanie Brown Trafton 62.77 1 Q 64.74
Javelin throw[44] Kim Kreiner 55.13 38 Did not advance
Kara Patterson 54.39 41 Did not advance
Hammer throw[58] Amber Campbell 67.86 21 Did not advance
Jessica Cosby No mark No mark Did not advance
Loree Smith 63.60 39 Did not advance
Combined events Heptathlon[33] Event Hyleas FountainJacquelyn JohnsonDiana PicklerResults Points Rank Results Points Rank Results Points Rank

100 m hurdles 12.78 1158 1 13.22 1091 5 14.28 939 36
High jump 1.89 1093 1 1.77 941 12 Did not start[59]
Shot Put 13.36 751 18 11.82 649 14
200 m 23.21 1058 1 24.74 911 6
Long jump 6.38 1058 7 5.88 911 30
Javelin throw 41.93 704 24 Did not start
800 m 2:15.45 886 19
Final
6619 *
DNF DNF
DNF DNF
* The athlete who finished in second place, Lyudmila Blonska of the Ukraine, tested positive for the anabolic steroid methyltestosterone.[60] On August 22, Blonska was stripped of her medal and Hyleas Fountain was upgraded to silver.[61]
Official Olympics Athletics Schedule

[edit] Badminton

The United States was represented in four out of the five badminton events: men's singles, men's doubles, women's singles and women's doubles. The U.S. had qualified a mixed doubles team, but the Badminton World Federation rescinded the slot.[62] No American has ever medaled in badminton since it became an Olympic sport in 1992, although Howard Bach and Bob Malaythong became the first Americans to reach the quarter-finals.[63]
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals FinalOpposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Rank
Raju Rai Men's singles N/A Lång
L 21-9 21-16
Did not advance
Howard Bach
Bob Malaythong
Men's doubles N/A C Dednam
and R Dednam
W 21-10,21-16
Cai
and Fu
L 21-9 21-10
Did not advance
Eva Lee Women's singles A Rice
L 21-15 19-21 21-19
Did not advance
Mesinee Mangkalakiri
Eva Lee
Women's doubles N/A J Yanmei
and L Yujia
L 21-12 21-12
Did not advance
Official Olympic Badminton Schedule

[edit] Baseball

The United States earned a qualification spot in baseball by placing in the top two at the 2006 Americas Olympic Qualifying Event.[64] This marked the return of the United States national baseball team to the Olympics after not qualifying in 2004; the United States had appeared in all three of the official baseball tournaments, and nearly all of the exhibition and demonstration events, before then.[65][66] The American team sought its second gold medal in the sport, but finished winning the bronze.[65][67]

[edit] Team roster and tournament statistics

See also: Baseball at the 2008 Summer Olympics - Team squads USA Baseball named its Olympic roster on July 16, 2008.[65] The Olympic team was made up of anyone not on an Major League Baseball 25-man roster at the time of the tournament.[64][67]
Manager: Davey Johnson, Bob Watson (General Manager)
Coaches: Marcel Lachemann - Pitching Coach, Reggie Smith - Hitting Coach, Rick Eckstein - 3rd Base Coach, Dick Cooke - Auxiliary Coach, Rolando de Armas - Auxiliary Coach.
Batting № ↓ Player ↓ Pos ↓ GP ↓ AB ↓ R ↓ H ↓ HR ↓ RBI ↓ TB ↓ BB ↓ SO ↓ SB ↓ OBP ↓ SLG ↓ BA ↓Team totals 9 306 50 76 10 48 135 34 80 4 .333 .441 .248
2 Donald, JasonJason Donald SS 8 21 4 8 1 5 12 5 3 1 .536 .571 .381
3 Nix, JaysonJayson Nix 2B 3 14 3 3 1 1 7 1 4 0 .267 .500 .214
6 Marson, LouLou Marson C 5 13 3 4 0 0 4 3 3 0 .438 .308 .308
7 Gall, JohnJohn Gall LF 8 33 5 8 1 5 15 2 7 0 .286 .455 .242
10 Hessman, MikeMike Hessman 3B 5 22 2 2 1 1 5 0 11 0 .091 .227 .091
14 Schierholtz, NateNate Schierholtz CF 9 37 7 8 1 6 15 2 9 0 .275 .405 .216
17 Brown, MatthewMatthew Brown 1B 9 32 4 9 2 10 18 6 8 2 .390 .563 .281
18 Barden, BrianBrian Barden SS 9 34 8 9 1 5 15 4 9 1 .342 .441 .265
19 Teagarden, TaylorTaylor Teagarden C 5 16 2 3 0 4 5 4 8 0 .381 .313 .188
24 Fowler, DexterDexter Fowler PR 9 28 5 7 0 2 12 2 4 0 .300 .429 .250
26 Tiffee, TerryTerry Tiffee DH 9 37 4 12 0 5 18 2 6 0 .341 .486 .324
44 LaPorta, MatthewMatthew LaPorta RF 6 19 3 3 2 4 9 3 8 0 .333 .474 .158
Pos – Position; GP – Games Played; AB – At Bat; R – Runs; H – Hits; HR – Home Runs; RBI – Runs Batted In; TB – Total Bases; BB – Base On Balls; SO – Strikeouts; SB – Stolen Bases; OBP – On-Base Percentage; SLG – Slugging Percentage; BA – Batting Average
Pitching № ↓ Player ↓ GP ↓ GS ↓ W ↓ L ↓ SV ↓ IP ↓ H ↓ R ↓ HR ↓ SO ↓ BB ↓ ERA ↓Team totals 9 9 6 3 2 82.2 64 36 10 72 22 3.05
15 Knight, BrandonBrandon Knight 2 2 1 0 0 10.2 13 8 2 7 4 6.75
21 Koplove, MikeMike Koplove 4 0 0 0 0 5.1 0 0 0 6 1 0.00
29 Strasburg, StephenStephen Strasburg 2 2 1 1 0 11 7 3 1 16 1 1.64
30 Cahill, TrevorTrevor Cahill 2 2 0 0 0 8 6 2 0 5 5 2.25
34 Arrieta, JakeJake Arrieta 1 1 1 0 0 6 2 0 0 7 2 0.00
35 Weathers, CaseyCasey Weathers 3 0 0 0 1 3 3 2 0 5 1 0.00
37 Stevens, JeffJeff Stevens 4 0 1 2 0 4 6 7 1 2 1 9.00
39 Jepsen, KevinKevin Jepsen 4 0 0 0 1 5.2 3 0 0 5 2 0.00
40 Anderson, BrettBrett Anderson 2 2 1 0 0 12.2 13 8 2 10 3 4.98
45 Duensing, BrianBrian Duensing 4 0 1 0 0 7.2 3 1 1 5 2 1.17
47 Cummings, JeremyJeremy Cummings 2 0 0 0 0 5 3 1 1 2 0 1.80
49 Neal, BlaineBlaine Neal 3 0 0 0 0 3.2 5 4 2 2 0 7.38
GP – Games Played; GS – Games Started; W – Wins; L – Losses; SV – Saves; IP – Innings Pitched; H – Hits; R – Runs; HR – Home Runs; SO – Strikeouts; BB – Base On Balls; ERA – Earned Run Average

[edit] Tournament results

Group stage All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8)
August 13 – 18:00 at WKB Field 2Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 RHE
United States 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 3 7 12 1
South Korea 0 2 1 0 3 0 0 0 2 8 9 1
WP: Suk Min Yoon (1-0) LP: Jeff Stevens (0-1)
HRs: USA – Nate Schierholtz (1), Mike Hessman (1) KOR – Dae-Ho Lee (1)
August 14 – 10:30 at WKB Field 2 (shortened: RAIN)Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 RHE
United States 0 1 0 4 0 0 1 1 - 7 10 0
Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 1 0
WP: Stephen Strasburg (1-0) LP: Shairon Martis (0-1)
HRs: USA – Matt Brown (1), Matt Laporta (1)
August 15 – 11:30 at WKB Main FieldTeam 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 RHE
Cuba 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 5 10 0
United States 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 4 6 0
WP: Pedro Luis Lazo (1-0) LP: Jeff Stevens (0-2)
HRs: CUB – Alfredo Despaigne (2) USA – Jayson Nix (1)
August 16 – 10:30 at WKB Field 2Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 RHE
Canada 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 4 10 1
United States 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 5 9 1
WP: Brian Duensing (1-0) LP: Chris Reitsma (0-1)
HRs: USA – Brian Barden (1)
The United States at the 2008 Summer Olympics - Important Wikipedia Info
China vs USA baseball on August 18, 2008
August 18 – 19:00 at WKB Main Field[68]Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 RHE
China 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 4 1
United States 1 0 0 0 3 1 4 0 X 9 9 0
WP: Jake Arrieta (1-0) LP: Chenhao Li (0-1)
HRs: CHN – Yang Yang (1)
August 19 – 19:00 at WKB Main Field[69]Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 RHE
Chinese Taipei 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 5 0
United States 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 X 4 10 2
WP: Brandon Knight (1-0) LP: Wen-Hsiung Hsu (0-1) SV: Kevin Jepsen (1)
HRs: TPE – Chih-Sheng Lin (1) USA – John Gall (1)
August 20 – 19:00 at WKB Main Field[70]Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 RHE
United States 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 5 0
Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 5 0
WP: Jeff Stevens (1-2) LP: Hitoki Iwase (0-2) SV: Casey Weathers (1)
Preliminary round summary The top four teams advanced to the semifinal round.
Team G W L RS RA WIN% GB Tiebreaker
South Korea 7 7 0 41 22 1.000 - -
Cuba 7 6 1 52 23 .857 1 -
United States 7 5 2 40 22 .714 2 -
Japan 7 4 3 30 14 .571 3 -
Chinese Taipei 7 2 5 29 33 .286 5 1-0
Canada 7 2 5 29 20 .286 5 0-1
Netherlands 7 1 6 9 50 .143 6 1-0
China 7 1 6 14 60 .143 6 0-1
Semifinal August 22 – 18:00 at WKB Main Field[71]Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 RHE
United States 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 6 2
Cuba 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 6 X 10 14 2
WP: Norge Luis Vera (2-0) LP: Stephen Strasburg (1-1) SV: Pedro Luis Lazo (2)
HRs: CUB – Alfredo Despaigne (3), Frederich Cepeda (2), Alexei Bell (1), Ariel Pestano (2)Bronze medal match August 23 – 10:30 at WKB Main Field [72]Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 RHE
Japan 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 6 1
United States 0 1 3 0 4 0 0 0 X 8 9 0
WP: Brett Anderson (1-0) LP: Kenshin Kawakami (0-1)
HRs: JPN – Masahiro Araki (1), Norichika Aoki (1) USA – Matt LaPorta (2), Matt Brown (2), Jason Donald (1)Final rank 3 Bronze

[edit] Basketball

The United States at the 2008 Summer Olympics - Important Wikipedia Info
Kobe Bryant leaps over a member of Team China at the 2008 Summer Olympics
The United States earned qualification spots for both men's and women's basketball by winning the FIBA Americas Championship 2007 and the FIBA Americas Championship for Women 2007.[73] It was the sixteenth appearance of the nation in the men's tournament and the eighth in the women's tournament; the United States missed only the boycotted 1980 Games for each.[74] The 12-player roster for the USA Men's Basketball Senior National Team was announced on June 23, 2008.[73] The first nine members of the eventual 12-player 2008 U.S. Women's Olympic Basketball Team were announced on May 31, 2008.[75] The final three members were named on July 10, 2008.[76]
The women's team successfully defended their 2004 Olympic championship, defeating Australia in the gold medal game for the third consecutive Olympics. The victory allowed Lisa Leslie to join former teammate Teresa Edwards as the only basketball players to win four Olympic gold medals.[77] After a disappointing third-place finish in Athens, the men's team adopted the name "Redeem Team."[78] In the gold medal match, they beat 2006 FIBA World Champion Spain to give the U.S. its first gold medal in men's international competition in eight years.[79]

[edit] Men

Squad
United States Men's National Basketball Team roster
v d e
PlayersCoaches
Pos. ↓ # ↓ Name ↓ Age ↓ Ht. ↓ Wt. ↓ Club ↓
4.5 F/C 4 Boozer, Carlos &0000000000000026.00000026 - November 20, 1981(1981-11-20) 81 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) Utah Jazz USA
1.0 PG 5 Kidd, Jason &0000000000000035.00000035 - March 23, 1973(1973-03-23) 76 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) Dallas Mavericks USA
3.0 SF 6 James, LeBron &0000000000000023.00000023 - December 30, 1984(1984-12-30) 80 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) Cleveland Cavaliers USA
1.0 PG 7 Williams, Deron &0000000000000024.00000024 - March 24, 1984(1984-03-24) 75 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) Utah Jazz USA
2.0 SG 8 Redd, Michael &0000000000000028.00000028 - August 24, 1979(1979-08-24) 78 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) Milwaukee Bucks USA
2.0 SG 9 Wade, Dwyane &0000000000000026.00000026 - January 17, 1982(1982-01-17) 76 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) Miami Heat USA
2.0 SG 10 Bryant, Kobe &0000000000000029.00000029 - August 23, 1978(1978-08-23) 78 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) Los Angeles Lakers USA
4.5 F/C 11 Howard, Dwight &0000000000000022.00000022 - December 8, 1985(1985-12-08) 83 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) Orlando Magic USA
4.5 F/C 12 Bosh, Chris &0000000000000024.00000024 - March 24, 1984(1984-03-24) 82 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) Toronto Raptors Canada
1.0 PG 13 Paul, Chris &0000000000000023.00000023 - May 6, 1985(1985-05-06) 72 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) New Orleans Hornets USA
3.0 SF 14 Prince, Tayshaun &0000000000000028.00000028 - February 28, 1980(1980-02-28) 81 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) Detroit Pistons USA
3.0 SF 15 Anthony, Carmelo &0000000000000024.00000024 - May 29, 1984(1984-05-29) 80 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) Denver Nuggets USA
Head coach Assistant coach(es) Team Physician Athletic Trainer Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age field is age on August 9, 2008
Results Preliminaries
August 10
22:15
Game 12 USA 101–70 China Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (Finland)
Scoring by quarter: 20-16, 29-21, 25-11, 27-22
Pts: Wade 19
Rebs: Bosh 8
Assts: Paul 6

Pts: Yao 13
Rebs: Yao 10
Assts: Chen, Liu, Zhu, Sun 2
August 12
20:00
Game 23 Angola 76–97 USA Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
Scoring by quarter: 18-29, 19-26, 16-26, 23-16
Pts: Morais 24
Rebs: Gomez 8
Assts: Costa, Ambrosio 2

Pts: Wade 19
Rebs: Anthony 6
Assts: James 5
August 14
20:00
Game 35 USA 92–69 Greece Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania)
Scoring by quarter: 20-16, 31-16, 23-22, 18-15
Pts: Bryant, Bosh 18
Rebs: James, Howard, Anthony 6
Assts: James 6

Pts: Papaloukas 15
Rebs: Fotsis, Papaloukas 8
Assts: Diamantidis 3
August 16
22:15
Game 48 Spain 82–119 USA Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania)
Scoring by quarter: 22-31, 23-30, 18-25, 19-33
Pts: Reyes 19
Rebs: Reyes 8
Assts: Fernández, Rubio 3

Pts: James 18
Rebs: Bosh 7
Assts: James, Paul 8
August 18
20:00
Game 59 USA 106–57 Germany Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Juan Arteaga (Spain)
Scoring by quarter: 31-12, 22-17, 30-17, 23-11
Pts: Howard 22
Rebs: Howard 10
Assts: Williams 5

Pts: Nowitzki 14
Rebs: Nowitzki 8
Assts: Hamann, Jagla 2

Qualified for the quarterfinals

Eliminated
The United States at the 2008 Summer Olympics - Important Wikipedia Info
The USA men's basketball team huddles during the semifinal game against Argentina
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
USA 5 5 0 515 354 +161 10
Spain 5 4 1 418 369 +49 9
Greece 5 3 2 415 375 +40 8
China 5 2 3 366 400 -34 7
Germany 5 1 4 330 390 -60 6
Angola 5 0 5 321 477 -156 5
Finals
Quarterfinals
August 20
16:45
Game 68 USA 116–85 Australia Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Juan Arteaga (Spain)
Scoring by quarter: 25-24, 30-19, 34-18, 27-24
Pts: Bryant 25
Rebs: James 9
Assts: James, Williams, Wade, Paul 3

Pts: Mills 20
Rebs: Worthington 6
Assts: Newley 3
Semifinals
August 22
22:15
Game 72 Argentina 81–101 USA Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (Italy)
Scoring by quarter: 11-30, 29-19, 24-29, 17-23
Scoring by half: 40-49, 41-52
Pts: Scola 28
Rebs: Scola 12
Assts: Prigioni 3

Pts: Anthony 21
Rebs: Bosh 11
Assts: Kidd 7
Gold Medal game
August 24
14:30
Gold medal game - Game 76 Spain 107–118 USA Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Ramualdas Brazuaskas (Lithuania)
Scoring by quarter: 31-38, 30-31, 21-22, 25-27
Scoring by half: 61-69, 46-49
Pts: Fernandez 22
Rebs: Reyes 7
Assts: Navarro 4

Pts: Wade 27
Rebs: Bosh 7
Assts: Bryant 6
Final rank 1 Gold

[edit] Women

Squad
United States Women's National Basketball Team roster
v d e
PlayersCoaches
Pos. ↓ # ↓ Name ↓ Age ↓ Ht. ↓ Wt. ↓ Club ↓
3.5 F 5 Augustus, Seimone &0000000000000024.00000024 - April 30, 1984(1984-04-30) 73 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) Minnesota Lynx United States
1.5 G 6 Bird, Sue &0000000000000027.00000027 - October 16, 1980(1980-10-16) 69 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) Seattle Storm United States
3.5 F 10 Catchings, Tamika &0000000000000029.00000029 - July 21, 1979(1979-07-21) 72 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) Indiana Fever United States
5.0 C 13 Fowles, Sylvia &0000000000000023.00000023 - June 10, 1985(1985-06-10) 78 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) Chicago Sky United States
1.5 G 7 Lawson, Kara &0000000000000027.00000027 - February 14, 1981(1981-02-14) 68 5 ft 8 in (1.73 m) Sacramento Monarchs United States
5.0 C 9 Leslie, Lisa &0000000000000036.00000036 - July 7, 1972(1972-07-07) 77 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) Los Angeles Sparks United States
3.5 F 8 Milton-Jones, DeLisha &0000000000000033.00000033 - September 11, 1974(1974-09-11) 73 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) Los Angeles Sparks United States
2.5 G/F 15 Parker, Candace &0000000000000022.00000022 - April 19, 1986(1986-04-19) 76 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) Los Angeles Sparks United States
1.5 G 4 Pondexter, Cappie &0000000000000025.00000025 - January 7, 1983(1983-01-07) 69 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) Phoenix Mercury United States
1.5 G 14 Smith, Katie &0000000000000034.00000034 - June 4, 1974(1974-06-04) 71 5 ft 11 in (1.8 m) Detroit Shock United States
2.5 G/F 12 Taurasi, Diana &0000000000000026.00000026 - June 11, 1982(1982-06-11) 72 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) Phoenix Mercury United States
3.5 F 11 Thompson, Tina &0000000000000033.00000033 - February 10, 1975(1975-02-10) 74 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) Houston Comets United States
Head coach Assistant coach(es) Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age field is age on August 9, 2008
Results
August 9
20:00
Game 5 Czech Republic 57–97 USA Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Michael Aylen (Australia)
Scoring by quarter: 17-22, 14-27, 13-26, 13-22
Pts: Veselá 8
Rebs: Veselá 9
Assts: Machová 4

Pts: Pondexter 12
Rebs: Fowles 14
Assts: Lawson 3
August 11
20:00
Game 11 China 63–108 USA Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania)
Scoring by quarter: 11-33, 16-28, 19-20, 17-27
Pts: Miao 16
Rebs: Bian, Liu, Sui 4
Assts: Miao, Shao 3

Pts: Thompson 27
Rebs: Leslie 10
Assts: Lawson, Pondexter 5
August 13
22:15
Game 18 Mali 41–97 USA Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Maogong Yang (China)
Scoring by quarter: 12-24, 16-27, 5-25, 9-21
Pts: Sininta 13
Rebs: Sissoko 7
Assts: Bagayoko 3

Pts: Leslie 16
Rebs: Fowles 6
Assts: Lawson 7
August 15
20:00
Game 23 USA 93–55 Spain Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Fabio Facchini (Italy)
Scoring by quarter: 22-17, 17-17, 23-10, 31-11
Pts: Thompson 17
Rebs: Leslie 11
Assts: Lawson, Leslie, Parker 2

Pts: Valdemoro 17
Rebs: Nicholls 5
Assts: Martinez 2
August 17
22:15
Game 30 New Zealand 60–96 USA Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (Italy)
Scoring by quarter: 18-23, 6-27, 18-25, 18-21
Pts: Marino 17
Rebs: Harmon 7
Assts: Marino 17

Pts: Thompson 15
Rebs: Leslie, Fowles 6
Assts: Taurasi 5

Qualified for the quarterfinals

Eliminated
The United States at the 2008 Summer Olympics - Important Wikipedia Info
Lisa Leslie in action against the Czech Republic during the 2008 Summer Olympics
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
USA 5 5 0 491 276 +215 10
China 5 4 1 358 346 +12 9
Spain 5 3 2 357 324 +33 8
Czech Republic 5 2 3 346 356 -10 7
New Zealand 5 1 4 320 423 -103 6
Mali 5 0 5 255 402 -147 5
Finals
Quarterfinals
August 19
20:00
Game 64 USA 104–60 Korea Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Stephen Seibel (Canada)
Scoring by quarter: 25-21, 26-9, 26-9, 27-21
Pts: Fowles 26
Rebs: Fowles 14
Assts: Augustus 3

Pts: Kim 14
Rebs: Kim 5
Assts: Park 7
Semifinals
August 21
20:00
Game 70 Russia 52–67 USA Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (Brazil)
Scoring by quarter: 16-13, 16-20, 8-15, 12-19
Pts: Stepanova 14
Rebs: Korstin 8
Assts: 6 tied

Pts: Taurasi 21
Rebs: Fowles 10
Assts: Smith 3
Gold medal game
August 23
22:00
Gold medal game USA 92–65 Australia Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikoloas Zavlanos (New Zealand)
Scoring by quarter: 22-15, 25-15, 22-24, 23-11
Pts: Lawson 15
Rebs: Leslie 7
Assts: Thompson 4

Pts: Jackson 20
Rebs: Jackson 10
Assts: Grima 2
Final rank 1 Gold

[edit] Boxing

The United States qualified nine boxers for the Olympic boxing tournament. Five boxers (Yanez, Warren, Russell, Williams, and Andrade) earned their spots at the 2007 World Championships.[80] Ali, Molina, and Wilder qualified at the first American qualifying tournament.[81] Estrada was the last American boxer to qualify, doing so at the second American tournament.[82] The United States did not qualify in light heavyweight or super heavyweight classes.
The U.S. Boxing Team suffered several early setbacks from which it never recovered. Before they arrived in Beijing, U.S. boxers were reportedly unhappy with training methods, coaching, and travel restrictions.[83] On August 8, 2008, two-time national champion and bantamweight boxer Gary Russell Jr. was forced to withdraw from the Olympics after collapsing before his weigh-in.[84] Under International Amateur Boxing Federation rules, the U.S. was not permitted to select another boxer to take his place. Reigning flyweight world champion Raushee Warren, America's best hope for gold, lost his opening bout to Lee Ok-Sung of South Korea.[85] In the end, the U.S. left Beijing with one bronze won by Deontay Wilder, its worst performance in Olympic history.[86] The U.S. had previously won a single silver in 1948 and no medals in 1908 and 1980, when it did not send a boxing team. On September 5, 2008, the national director of coaching for USA Boxing, Dan Campbell, stepped down.[83]
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals FinalOpposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result
Luis Yáñez Light flyweight (-48 kg) de la Nieve (ESP)
W 12-9
Pürevdorj (MGL)
L 7-8
Did not advance
Raushee Warren Flyweight (48-51 kg) Lee (KOR)
L 8-9
Did not advance
Raynell Williams Featherweight (54-57 kg) di Savino (ITA)
W 9-1
Djelkhir (FRA)
L 7-9
Did not advance
Sadam Ali Lightweight (57-60 kg) Popescu (ROU)
L 5-20
Did not advance
Javier Molina Light welterweight (60-64 kg) Georgiev (BUL)
L 1-14
Did not advance
Demetrius Andrade Welterweight (64-69 kg) Jvania (GEO)
W 11-9
Balanov (RUS)
W 14-3
Jung-Joo (KOR)
L 11-9
Did not advance
Shawn Estrada Middleweight (69-75 kg) Maderna (ARG)
W 10-2
DeGale (GBR)
L 5-11
Did not advance
Deontay Wilder Heavyweight (81-91 kg)
Touilbini (ALG)
W 10-4
Arjaoui (MAR)
W 10-10
Russo (ITA)
L 1-7
Did not advance

Official Olympic Boxing Schedule

[edit] Canoeing and Kayaking


[edit] Canoe-Kayak Flatwater

The United States qualified in three out of twelve flatwater events and sent two people - one man and one woman - to compete in the flatwater sprint events at the 2008 Summer Olympics.[87] The U.S. has not medaled in Olympic flatwater canoe and kayak racing since 1992.[88]
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals FinalTime Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Rami Zur Men's K-1 500 m 1:39.037 3 QS 1:47.163 6 Did not advance
Men's K-1 1000m 3:38.693 7 QS 3:46.204 7 Did not advance
Carrie Johnson Women's K-1 500 m 1:50.221 4 QS 1:53.721 4 Did not advance
Official Olympic Canoe/Kayak - Flatwater Schedule

[edit] Canoe-Kayak Slalom

The Augsburg World Cup event on July 6 served as the final selection event for the Canoe-Kayak Slalom team. The United States qualified in all four slalom events and sent five people to compete in the slalom races.[89]
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final RankTime Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Benn Fraker Men's C-1 179.44 10 Q 92.27 8 Q 90.87 5 6
Casey Eichfeld
Rick Powell
Men's C-2 253.34 11 Did not advance
Scott Parsons Men's K-1 220.54 20 Did not advance
Heather Corrie Women's K-1 211.31 10 Q 114.51 8 Q 156.37 8 8
Official Olympic Canoe/Kayak - Slalom Schedule

[edit] Cycling

Most of the United States’ cycling squad was announced on July 1. The team will send competitors in all four disciplines – BMX, mountain biking, road racing and track racing.[90] The final three members of the team were announced on July 10.[91]

[edit] BMX

Men Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals FinalTime Rank Points Rank Points Rank Time Rank
Kyle Bennett Individual 36.421 12 14 4 Q 14 6 Did not advance
Mike Day Individual 35.692 1 3 1 Q 5 1 Q 36.606
Donny Robinson Individual 36.810 24 11 3 Q 10 3 Q 36.972
Women Athlete Event Seeding Semifinals FinalTime Rank Points Rank Time Rank
Jill Kintner Individual 37.913 7 9 2 Q 38.647
Official Olympic Cycling - BMX Schedule

[edit] Mountain biking

Men Athlete Event Time Rank
Adam Craig Cross-country -1 Lap 29
Todd Wells Cross-country -3 Lap 43
Women Athlete Event Time Rank
Georgia Gould Cross-country 1:50.51 8
Mary McConneloug Cross-country 1:50.34 7
Official Olympic Cycling - Mountain Bike Schedule

[edit] Road

Men Rider Professional Team Event Time Rank
George Hincapie Team Columbia Road race 6:26:25 (+2:36) 40
Levi Leipheimer Astana Road race 6:24:09 (+0:20) 11
Time trial 1:03:21 (+1:10)
Jason McCartney Team CSC Saxo Bank Road race Did not finish
Christian Vande Velde Team Garmin-Chipotle Road race 6:24:19 (+0:30) 17
David Zabriskie Team Garmin-Chipotle Road race Did not finish
Time trial 1:05:18 (+3:06) 12
Women Rider Event Time Rank
Kristin Armstrong Road race 3:33:07 (+0:43) 25
Time trial 34:51.72
Amber Neben Road race 3:33:17 (+0:53) 33
Christine Thorburn Road race 3:41:08 (+8:44) 52
Time trial 35:54.16 5
Official Olympic Cycling - Road Schedule

[edit] Track

Pursuits Athlete Event Qualifying 1st Round FinalsTime Rank Opposition
Time Rank Opposition
Time Rank
Taylor Phinney Men's individual pursuit 4:22.860 7 Q Hayden Roulston (NZL)
4:26.644
8 Did not advance
Sarah Hammer Women's individual pursuit 3:35.471 5 Q Alison Shanks (NZL)
3:34.237
5 Did not advance
Sprints Athlete Event Qualifying 1/16 Finals
(Repechage) 1/8 Finals
(Repechage) Quarterfinals Semifinals FinalTime
Speed (km/h) Rank Opposition
Time
Speed Opposition
Time
Speed Opposition
Time
Speed Opposition
Time
Speed Opposition
Time
Speed Rank
Michael Blatchford Men's sprint 10.470
68.767
15 Q Mickael Bourgain (FRA)
L, L
Did not advance 15
Michael Blatchford
Adam Duvendeck
Giddeon Massie
Men's team sprint 45.346
59.542
8 Q
Great Britain
L 45.423
59.441

Did not advance 8
Jennie Reed Women's sprint 11.4000
63.157
8 Q
Simona Krupeckaite (LTU)
W 11.955
60.225
Willy Kanis (NED)
L
Did not advance 7
Keirin Athlete Event 1st Round Repechage 2nd round FinalRank Rank Rank Rank
Giddeon Massie Men's keirin 3 R 4 Did not advance =21
Points Races Athlete Event Total Points Rank
Bobby Lea Men's points race Did not finish
Sarah Hammer Women's points race Did not finish
Michael Friedman
Bobby Lea
Men's madison 3
(4 laps down)
16
Official Olympic Cycling - Track Schedule

[edit] Diving

The United States finalized its nomination process for the Olympic diving squad on July 7, 2008.[92] It was the first time since 1996 that the team qualified for all individual and synchronized events. The U.S. was a major power in Olympic diving from 1904 to 2000, winning 47 of 90 gold medals awarded, but was left out of the medals for the second consecutive Olympics.[93][94]Men' Athlete Events Preliminary Semifinal FinalPoints Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Chris Colwill 3 m Springboard 464.75 7 Q 480.95 6 Q 425.90 12
Troy Dumais 3 m Springboard 448.40 12 Q 463.15 10 Q 472.50 6
David Boudia 10 m Platform 481.70 6 Q 491.55 5 Q 441.45 10
Thomas Finchum 10 m Platform 477.00 7 Q 474.95 7 Q 412.65 12
Chris Colwill
Jevon Tarantino
3 m Synchronised Springboard
410.73 4
David Boudia
Thomas Finchum
10 m Synchronised Platform
440.64 5
Women Athlete Events Preliminary Semifinal FinalPoints Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Nancilea Underwood Foster 3 m Springboard 300.15 11 Q 338.90 4 Q 316.7 8
Christina Loukas 3 m Springboard 312.60 8 Q 329.00 7 Q 315.7 9
Haley Ishimatsu 10 m Platform 329.00 10 Q 292.95 14 Did not advance
Laura Wilkinson 10 m Platform 370.70 5 Q 346.10 6 Q 311.80 9
Kelci Bryant
Ariel Rittenhouse
3 m Synchronised Springboard
314.40 4
Mary Beth Dunnichay
Haley Ishimatsu
10 m Synchronised Platform
309.12 5
Official Olympic Diving Schedule

[edit] Equestrian

On July 15, 2008, the United States Equestrian Federation (USEF) named the rider/horse combinations for the 2008 U.S. Olympic Team.[95] All equestrian events were open in the Olympics, meaning men and women competed together. The Three events held in the Olympics for equestrian were: eventing, show jumping and dressage. The horses were shipped to England on July 17, placed under quarantine on July 22, 2008, and shipped to Hong Kong for the Olympic Games on July 30, 2008.[95] Before the start of the games, Heidi White-Carty and her horse Northern Spy withdrew from the U.S. eventing team because of a veterinary issue. Alternate Karen O'Connor and her horse Mandiba took their place on the team.[96]
The U.S. successfully defended its 2004 gold medal in the team jumping competition, defeating Canada in a timed jumpoff.[97]
On September 22, 2008, the International Equestrian Federation (FEI) disqualified the U.S. fourth-place finish in the Olympic team dressage event and Courtney King's thirteenth-place finish in individual dressage after King's horse Harmony's Mythilus tested positive for the banned substance felbinac, a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug.[98] According to USA Today, the FEI did not believe King or "anyone on her behalf or related to the USEF had knowingly administered the medication to the horse."[98]Dressage[99] Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Final Score
(Grand Prix for Team)
(Grand Prix Special & Grand Prix Freestyle for Individual) RankScore Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Courtney King-Dye Harmony's Mythilus Individual 70.458 7 Q 70.800 8 Q 69.550 14 70.175 13 DSQ
Debbie McDonald Brentina Individual 63.000 34 Did not advance
Steffen Peters Ravel Individual 70.000 10 Q 71.800 4 Q 76.500 3 74.150 4
Courtney King-Dye
Debbie McDonald
Steffen Peters
as above Team 67.819 4
67.819 04 DSQ
Eventing Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping TotalQualifier FinalPenalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Phillip Dutton Connaught Individual 40.60 14 19.60 14 8 16 Q DSQ[100] 68.20
Becky Holder Courageous Comet Individual 35.70 5 82.00 48 8 43 Did not advance 125.70 42
Gina Miles McKinlaigh Individual 39.30 10 16.80 5 - 4 Q - 2 56.10
Amy Tryon Poggio II Individual 46.50 24 Eliminated[101] # 1000.00
Karen O'Connor Mandiba Individual 41.90 16 84.80 54 5 45 Did not advance # 131.70 44
From:
Phillip Dutton
Becky Holder
Gina Miles
Amy Tryon
Karen O'Connor
as above Team 115.60 3 118.40 7 16 7
250.00 7
# - Indicates that points do not count in team total
DSQ = DisqualifiedIndividual jumping[102] Athlete Horse Event Ind. 1st Qualifier Ind. 2nd Qualifier Ind. 3rd Qualifier Ind. FinalRound A Round B TotalPenalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Laura Kraut Cedric Individual 5 39 4 9 =22 Q 0 9 12 Q 8 =23 Did not advance
Beezie Madden Authentic Individual 0 =1 11 11 29 Q 4 15 17 Q 0 =1 Q 4 =7 4 =3
Will Simpson El Campeon's Carlsson vom Dach Individual 0 =1 8 8 =16 Q 8 16 =18* Did not advance
McLain Ward Sapphire Individual 0 =1 0 0 =1 Q 4 4 =2 Q 4 =11 Q 0 =1 4 =3
Athlete Horse Event Bronze medal Jump-offPenalties Time Final Rank
Beezie Madden Authentic Individual 0 35.25
McLain Ward Sapphire Individual 4 35.39 6
*Will Simpson received a qualifying score, but the US already had three other riders in the individual final.[103]Team jumping Athlete Horse Event Team Qualifier for Round 1 Team Round 1 Team Round 2 Total (Round 1 & 2) Gold medal Jump-off against CanadaPenalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
From:
Laura Kraut
Beezie Madden
Will Simpson
McLain Ward
as above Team 0 1 12 =1 Q 8 2 20 =1 0
  • Replacements
Official Olympic Equestrian Schedule

[edit] Fencing

The 2008 United States Olympic Fencing Team was announced on June 11, 2008.[104] After the 1904 Olympics, the United States did not win an Olympic fencing gold medal until 2004.[105] But on the first full day of Olympic competition, Mariel Zagunis, Sada Jacobson, and Becca Ward swept the fencing event in women's individual saber; it was the first American sweep of an Olympic fencing event since 1904. The U.S. left Beijing with a total of six medals.[9]
Men Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Bronze Final Gold FinalOpposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score
Seth Kelsey Individual épée Bye Jeannet (FRA)
L 11-15
Did not advance
Gerek Meinhardt Individual foil
Nagati (EGY)
W 15-3
Zhu (CHN)
L 9-15
Did not advance
Timothy Morehouse Individual sabre
Sanson (FRA)
L 12-15
Did not advance
Jason Rogers Individual sabre Thiam (SEN)
W 15-7
Smart (USA)
L 3-15
Did not advance
Keeth Smart Individual sabre Bye Rogers (USA)
W 15-3
Szilagyi (HUN)
W 15-10
Pillet (FRA)
L 13-15
Did not advance
Timothy Morehouse
Jason Rogers
Keeth Smart
Team sabre
Hungary (HUN)
W 45-44
Russia (RUS)
W 45-44

France (FRA)
L 37-45
  • Alternate
Women Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Bronze Final Gold FinalOpposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score
Kelley Hurley Individual épée
Jung (KOR)
L 6-15
Did not advance
Emily Cross Individual foil Bye Su (CHN)
L 7-15
Did not advance
Erinn Smart Individual foil Emanuel (GBR)
W 15-7
Maitrejean (FRA)
L 9-15
Did not advance
Hanna Thompson Individual foil Khelfaoui (ALG)
W 11-2
Golubykskyi (GER)
L 5-13
Did not advance
Emily Cross
Erinn Smart
Hanna Thompson
Team foil
Poland (POL)
W 31-30
Hungary (HUN)
W 33-35

Russia (RUS)
L 11-28
Sada Jacobson Individual sabre Bye Gonzalez Pozo (CUB)
W 15-11
Kharlan (UKR)
W 15-13
Khomrova (UKR)
W 15-11
Velikaya (RUS)
W 15-11

Zagunis (USA)
L 8-15
Becca Ward Individual sabre Bye Navarro (TUN)
Navarro DNF
Nagy (HUN)
W 15-5
Besbes (TUN)
W 15-14
Zagunis (USA)
L 11-15
Velikaya (RUS)
W 15-14
Did not advance
Mariel Zagunis Individual sabre Bye Sassine (CAN)
W 15-10
Jozwiak (POL)
W 15-13
Bao (CHN)
W 15-9
Ward (USA)
W 15-11

Jacobson (USA)
W 15-8
Sada Jacobson
Rebecca Ward
Mariel Zagunis
Team sabre
South Africa (RSA)
W 45-8
Ukraine (UKR)
L 39-45
France (FRA)
W 45-38
Did not advance
  • Alternates
Official Olympic Fencing Schedule

[edit] Field hockey

For the first time since the 1996 Summer Olympics, the United States sent a women's field hockey team to the Olympics. The team was announced on July 3 and consisted of 16 women.[106] The men's team failed to qualify for the Beijing games.

[edit] Women

Roster
  • Goalkeeper
  1. Amy Tran
  • Defenders
  1. Lauren Crandall
  2. Rachel Dawson
  3. Kelly Doton
  4. Katelyn Falgowski
  5. Caroline Nichols
  • Midfielders
  1. Kate Barber (C)
  2. Kayla Bashore
  3. Carrie Lingo
  4. Lauren Powley
  5. Dana Sensenig
  • Strikers
  1. Jesse Gey
  2. Angie Loy
  3. Dina Rizzo
  4. Keli Smith
  5. Tiffany Snow
Reserve:
  1. Sara Silvetti
  2. Barbara Weinberg (GK)
Results Preliminaries
Argentina 2 – 2 USADiscipline
August 10, 2008
18:30
Umpires:
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)
Carol Metchette (IRL)
Rebecchi PC 5' FG 11'
Smith PC 18'
Loy FG 64'
Aymar 30' 49'
Lingo 5'
Barber 21' 59'
Bashore 44'
USA 1 – 1 JapanDiscipline
August 12, 2008
18:00
Umpires:
Sarah Garnett (NZL)
Lisa Roach (AUS)
Barber FG 58'
Chiba FG 12'


Yamamoto 25'
Iwao 33'
Kato 46'
USA 2 – 4 GermanyDiscipline
August 14, 2008
10:30
Umpires:
Lee Keum-Ju (KOR)
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Snow FG 27'
Loy PC 60'

Keller FG 34'
Rinne PC 49'
Rodewald PC 55'
Kühn PC 64'
Gey 26'
Haase 44'
Bachmann 56'
New Zealand 1 – 4 USADiscipline
August 16, 2008
08:30
Umpires:
Stella Bartlema (NED)
Anne McRae (GBR)
Galletly PC 37'
Smith FG 1' PC 42'
Loy PC 12'
Bashore PC 47'
Forgesson 17' 31'
Claxton 65'

Powley 56'
Great Britain 0 – 0 USA
August 18, 2008
18:00
Umpires:
Ute Conen (GER)
Lisa Roach (AUS)



Preliminary round summary The top two teams advanced to the semifinals. All other teams played classification matches to determine the final tournament rankings.
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Germany 12 5 4 0 1 12 8 +4
Argentina 11 5 3 2 0 13 7 +6
Great Britain 8 5 2 2 1 7 9 −2
USA 6 5 1 3 1 9 8 +1
Japan 4 5 1 1 3 5 7 −2
New Zealand 0 5 0 0 5 6 13 −7
Final Round
Seventh and eighth place classification
Spain 3 – 2
(AET)
USADiscipline
August 20, 2008
11:00
Umpires:
Minka Woolley (AUS)
Ute Conen (GER)
Termens PC 8'
Huertas FG 68'
Ybarra PC 84' (GG)

Sensenig PC 30'
Loy FG 59'
Comerma 29'
Termens 54' 64'
Camon 72'

Lingo 67'
Final rank Eighth place

[edit] Soccer (Football)

The United States earned spots in Beijing for both men's and women's soccer by advancing to the finals of the CONCACAF Pre-Olympic Tournaments in March and April 2008.[107][108] For the Olympic tournament, the full women's national team and the men's Under-23 team (augmented with three players over the age of 23) participated.[109] The 18-player roster for the 2008 U.S. Olympic Women's Soccer Team was announced on June 23, 2008.[110] In the final match before the Olympics on July 16, the women's team lost leading scorer Abby Wambach after she broke her left leg in a collision with Brazilian defender Andréia Rosa.[111] Lauren Cheney, originally selected as an alternate, replaced Wambach on the roster.[112] The 18-player roster for the 2008 U.S. Olympic Men's Soccer Team was announced on July 17, 2008.[113] After aggravating a hamstring injury, defender Nathan Sturgis was replaced by midfielder Dax McCarty on the Olympic roster July 24, 2008.[114]
Despite playing without Wambach and an early first-round loss to Norway, the women's soccer team successfully defended their 2004 gold medal by defeating Brazil in overtime; it was the third gold medal overall for the United States in women’s soccer.[115] The team had lost its previous match against Brazil 4-0 in the semifinals of the 2007 Women's World Cup.

[edit] Men

Squad Over aged players are marked with * (max 3). # Name Club Date of Birth Pld Goals Y
Y/R
R
GoalkeepersDefendersMidfieldersForwardsCoach
1 Chris Seitz Real Salt Lake March 12, 1987 (1987-03-12) (age 21) 0 0 0 0 0
18 Brad Guzan* Aston Villa September 9, 1984 (1984-09-09) (age 24) 3 0 1 0 0
2 Marvell Wynne Toronto FC May 8, 1986 (1986-05-08) (age 22) 3 0 0 0 0
3 Michael Orozco San Luis February 7, 1986 (1986-02-07) (age 22) 3 0 0 0 1
6 Maurice Edu Toronto FC April 18, 1986 (1986-04-18) (age 22) 3 0 1 0 0
13 Patrick Ianni Houston Dynamo June 15, 1985 (1985-06-15) (age 23) 0 0 0 0 0
15 Michael Parkhurst* New England Revolution January 24, 1984 (1984-01-24) (age 24) 3 0 0 0 0
4 Michael Bradley Heerenveen July 31, 1987 (1987-07-31) (age 21) 2 0 2 0 0
5 Dax McCarty FC Dallas April 30, 1987 (1987-04-30) (age 21) (1) 0 0 0 0
7 Stuart Holden Houston Dynamo August 1, 1985 (1985-08-01) (age 23) 3 1 1 0 0
8 Danny Szetela Brescia June 17, 1987 (1987-06-17) (age 21) 1(1) 0 0 0 0
10 Benny Feilhaber Derby County January 19, 1985 (1985-01-19) (age 23) (3) 0 1 0 0
14 Robbie Rogers Columbus Crew May 12, 1987 (1987-05-12) (age 21) 3 0 0 0 0
16 Sacha Kljestan Chivas USA September 9, 1985 (1985-09-09) (age 23) 3 2 0 0 0
9 Charlie Davies Hammarby June 25, 1986 (1986-06-25) (age 22) (1) 0 0 0 0
11 Freddy Adu Monaco June 2, 1989 (1989-06-02) (age 19) 2 0 2 0 0
12 Jozy Altidore Villarreal November 6, 1989 (1989-11-06) (age 19) 1(2) 1 0 0 0
17 Brian McBride* (C) Chicago Fire June 19, 1972 (1972-06-19) (age 36) 3 0 0 0 0

Piotr Nowak
July 5, 1965 (1965-07-05) (age 43)
Results Preliminaries
2008-08-07
17:00
Japan 0 – 1 United States Tianjin Olympic Centre Stadium, Tianjin
Attendance: 57,102
Referee: Badara Diatta (Senegal)

(Report) Holden 47'
2008-08-10
19:45
United States 2 – 2 Netherlands Tianjin Olympic Centre Stadium, Tianjin
Attendance: 45,016
Referee: Michael Hester (New Zealand)
Kljestan 64'
Altidore 72'
(Report) Babel 16'
Sibon 90+3'
2008-08-13
17:00
Nigeria 2 – 1 United States Beijing Workers' Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 48,096
Referee: Wolfgang Stark (Germany)
Isaac 39'
Obinna 79'
(Report) Kljestan 88' (pen.)
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Nigeria 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 7
Netherlands 3 1 2 0 3 2 +1 5
United States 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
Japan 3 0 0 3 1 4 −3 0

Qualified for quarterfinals

Failed to reach quarterfinals

[edit] Women

Squad # Name Club Date of Birth Pld Goals Y
Y/R
R
GoalkeepersDefendersMidfieldersForwardsCoach
1 Hope Solo University of Washington July 30, 1981(1981-07-30) (age 27) 6 0 0 0 0
18 Nicole Barnhart Stanford University October 10, 1981(1981-10-10) (age 26) 0 0 0 0 0
2 Heather Mitts University of Florida June 9, 1978(1978-06-09) (age 30) 6 0 2 0 0
3 Christie Rampone (C) Monmouth University June 24, 1975(1975-06-24) (age 33) 6 0 0 0 0
4 Rachel Buehler Stanford University August 26, 1985(1985-08-26) (age 22) 1(1) 0 0 0 0
14 Stephanie Cox University of Portland April 3, 1986(1986-04-03) (age 22) 1(4) 0 0 0 0
15 Kate Markgraf (C) University of Notre Dame August 23, 1976(1976-08-23) (age 31) 5 0 0 0 0
17 Lori Chalupny University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill January 29, 1984(1984-01-29) (age 24) 5 1 0 0 0
5 Lindsay Tarpley University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill September 22, 1983(1983-09-22) (age 24) 6 1 0 0 0
7 Shannon Boxx University of Notre Dame June 29, 1977(1977-06-29) (age 31) 6 0 0 0 0
9 Heather O'Reilly University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill January 2, 1985(1985-01-02) (age 23) 6 2 1 0 0
10 Aly Wagner Santa Clara University August 10, 1980(1980-08-10) (age 27) (1) 0 0 0 0
11 Carli Lloyd Rutgers University July 16, 1982(1982-07-16) (age 26) 6 2 0 0 0
13 Tobin Heath University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill May 29, 1988(1988-05-29) (age 20) (3) 0 0 0 0
16 Angela Hucles University of Virginia July 5, 1978(1978-07-05) (age 30) 6 4 0 0 0
6 Natasha Kai University of Hawaiʻi May 22, 1983(1983-05-22) (age 25) 1(4) 1 1 0 0
8 Amy Rodriguez University of Southern California February 17, 1987(1987-02-17) (age 21) 4(1) 1 0 0 0
12 Lauren Cheney University of California, Los Angeles September 30, 1987(1987-09-30) (age 20) (3) 0 1 0 0

Pia Sundhage
February 13, 1960(1960-02-13) (age 48)
Results Preliminaries
2008-08-06
19:45
Norway 2 – 0 United States Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Centre Stadium, Qinhuangdao
Attendance: 17,673
Referee: Nicole Petignat (Switzerland)
Kaurin 2'
Wiik 4'
Report
2008-08-09
17:00
United States 1 - 0 Japan Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Centre Stadium, Qinhuangdao
Attendance: 16,912
Referee: Pannipar Kamnueng (Thailand)
Lloyd 27' Report
2008-08-12
19:45
United States 4 - 0 New Zealand Shenyang Olympic Sports Centre Stadium, Shenyang
Attendance: 12,453
Referee: Dagmar Damkova (Czech Republic)
O'Reilly 1'
Rodriguez 43'
Tarpley 56'
Hucles 60'
Report
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
United States 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 6
Norway 3 2 0 1 4 5 −1 6
Japan 3 1 1 1 7 4 +3 4
New Zealand 3 0 1 2 2 7 −5 1

Qualified for quarterfinals

Failed to reach quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
2008-08-15
18:00
United States 2 – 1 (a.e.t.) Canada Shanghai Stadium, Shanghai
Attendance: 26,129
Referee: Jenny Palmqvist (Sweden)
Hucles 12'
Kai 101'
Report Sinclair 30'
Semifinals
2008-08-18
21:00
United States 4 – 2 Japan Beijing Workers' Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 28,459
Referee: Christine Beck (Germany)
Hucles 41' 80'
Chalupny 44'
O'Reilly 70'
Report Ohno 15'
Arakawa 93'
Gold medal match
2008-08-21
21:00
Brazil 0 - 1 (a.e.t.) United States Beijing Workers' Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 51,612
Referee: Dagmar Damkova (Czech Republic)

Report Lloyd 96'
Final rank 1 Gold Official Olympic Football Schedule

[edit] Gymnastics

[edit] Artistic gymnastics

The United States qualified a full complement of six men and six women in artistic gymnastics. Two members of the U.S. men's gymnastics team, Paul Hamm and Jonathan Horton, were named at the conclusion of the Olympic Trials. The rest of the team was announced on Sunday, June 22. Because of the injury of his hand and shoulder, Paul Hamm[116] withdrew from the Olympic team on July 28, 2008 and was replaced with alternate Raj Bhavsar. Additionally, Morgan Hamm withdrew from competition on August 7 because of an ankle injury, being replaced by Alexander Artemev.[117]
Two members of the U.S. women's gymnastics team, Shawn Johnson and Nastia Liukin, were named at the conclusion of the Olympics Trials on June 22. The rest of the women's team was not named at the Trials, although Chellsie Memmel, Samantha Peszek and Alicia Sacramone were projected to be the on the team. This left one spot vacant. The complete team was not announced until the conclusion of the women's selection camp at the Karolyi Camp near Houston, Texas, on July 17.[118]Men [119]
Qualification Stage
Athlete Apparatus Individual All-aroundFloor Pommel horse Rings Vault Parallel bars Horizontal bar Total Rank
Alexander Artemev 14.875 15.250 Q 13.675 15.825 15.175 14.925 89.725 19 Q
Raj Bhavsar 14.175 14.050 15.325 16.175 15.625
75.350 52
Joe Hagerty 15.275 13.925
15.700 15.350 15.400 R 75.650 50
Jonathan Horton 15.350 13.925 15.325 15.950 15.525 15.575 Q 91.650 8 Q
Justin Spring 14.400
14.175 15.900 15.800 15.375 75.650 51
Kai Wen Tan
14.100 15.725 R
14.425 44.250 76
Team Totals 59.900 57.325 60.550 63.850 62.300 61.275 365.200 6 T
Italics indicate the low(non-counting) score
Legend: Q = qualified for individual final T = qualified for team final R = reserve for individual final
Team Final
Athlete Apparatus RankFloor Pommel horse Rings Vault Parallel bars Horizontal bar
Alexander Artemev
15.350
Raj Bhavsar
13.750 15.325 16.125 15.575
Joe Hagerty 14.625
15.550
Jonathan Horton 15.575
15.625 16.200 15.625 15.700
Justin Spring 15.200
15.900 15.850 15.675
Kai Wen Tan
12.775 15.425
Team Totals 45.400 41.875 46.375 48.225 47.050 46.925 275.850
Individual Finals
Athlete Event FinalFloor Pommel Horse Rings Vault Parallel Bars Horizontal Bar Total Rank
Alexander Artemev Pommel Horse
14.975
14.975 7
Individual all-around 14.625 15.525 14.275 15.975 15.200 15.075 90.675 12
Jonathan Horton Horizontal Bar
16.175 16.175
Individual all-around 15.600 13.675 15.575 16.100 15.275 15.350 91.575 9
  • Alternates:
Women [120]
Qualification Stage
Athlete Apparatus Individual All-aroundVault Uneven Bars Balance Beam Floor Total Rank
Shawn Johnson 16.000 15.325 R 15.975 Q 15.425 Q 62.725 1 Q
Nastia Liukin 15.100 15.950 Q 15.975 Q 15.350 Q 62.375 2 Q
Chellsie Memmel*
15.050
15.050 95
Samantha Peszek*
14.800
14.800 97
Alicia Sacramone 15.850 Q
15.950 14.425 46.225 64
Bridget Sloan 15.275 14.800 15.500 14.850 60.425 11
Team Totals 62.225 61.125 63.400 60.050 246.800 2 T
Italics indicate the low(non-counting) score
Legend: Q = qualified for individual final T = qualified for team final R = reserve for individual final
*Due to injury, Chellsie Memmel and Samantha Peszek could only compete on the uneven bars.
The United States at the 2008 Summer Olympics - Important Wikipedia Info
Shawn Johnson competes on vault during the team final
Team Final
Athlete Apparatus RankVault Uneven Bars Balance Beam Floor
Shawn Johnson 16.000 15.350 16.175 15.100
Nastia Liukin
16.900 15.975 15.200
Chellsie Memmel
15.725
Samantha Peszek
Alicia Sacramone 15.675
15.100 14.125
Bridget Sloan 15.200
Team Totals 46.875 47.975 47.250 44.425 186.525
The United States at the 2008 Summer Olympics - Important Wikipedia Info
Nastia Liukin competes on the balance beam during the individual all-around final
Individual Finals
The United States at the 2008 Summer Olympics - Important Wikipedia Info
Shawn Johnson competes on floor exercise during the individual all-around
Athlete Event FinalVault Uneven bars Balance beam Floor Total Rank
Shawn Johnson Balance beam
16.225
16.225
Floor
15.500 15.500
Individual all-around 15.875 15.275 16.050 15.525 62.725
Nastia Liukin Uneven bars
16.725
16.725
Balance beam
16.025
16.025
Floor
15.425 15.425
Individual all-around 15.025 16.650 16.125 15.525 63.325
Alicia Sacramone Vault 15.537
15.537 4
  • Alternates:
Official Olympic Artistic Gymnastics Schedule

[edit] Rhythmic gymnastics

The United States did not qualify to participate in any rhythmic gymnastic events because they did not place within the top 20 at the 2007 World Championships.[121] It was the second time the U.S. did not have a participant time since 1984, when rhythmic gymnastics became an Olympic sport.[122]

[edit] Trampoline

Two trampolinists competed for the United States in Beijing. Chris Estrada was the first male to represent the United States in trampoline, and it was also the first time the United States had representatives in both men's and women's events.[123][124] The U.S. has yet to have an athlete advance past the qualification stage.Men Athlete Event Qualification 1 Qualification 2 Qualification Total FinalScore Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Chris Estrada Individual 28.50 =14 37.40 15 65.90 15 Did not advance
  • Alternate
Women Athlete Event Qualification 1 Qualification 2 Qualification Total FinalScore Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Erin Blanchard Individual 27.10 =14 33.80 13 60.90 13 Did not advance
  • Alternate
Official Olympic Trampoline Schedule

[edit] Judo

USA Judo announced their 2008 U.S. Olympic Team on June 18, 2008, following trials at the Thomas & Mack Center in Las Vegas, Nevada. Seven men and three women represented the United States in Judo.[125] On August 13, 2008, Ronda Rousey became the ninth American athlete and the first American woman to win a medal in Olympic Judo.[126][127]Men Result=IPP(Ippon) WAZ(Waza-ari) YUK(Yuko) KOK(Kōka)
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold Medal FinalOpposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Rank
Taraje Williams Murray -60 kg
Hiraoka (JPN)
W 0001-0000
Guedez Sanchez (VEN)
L 1000-0000
Did not advance
Taylor Takata -66 kg
Zintiridis (GRE)
W 0010-0000
Elmont (NED)
W 0001-0000
Arencibia (CUB)
L 0010-0000
Did not advance
(moves to repechages rd3)
Ryan Reser -73 kg
Gantumur (MGL)
L 0111-0100
Did not advance
Travis Stevens -81 kg
Cisneros (ESA)
W 1011-0000
Bischof (GER)
L 0011-0001
Did not advance (moves to repechages rd2)
Brian Olson -90 kg
Diego Rosati (ARG)
L 0001-0000
Did not advance
Adler Volmar -100 kg
Amel Mekic (BIH)
L 0200-0000
Did not advance
Daniel McCormick +100 kg
Bathily (SEN)
W 0010-0001
Gujejiani (GEO)
L 1000-0000
Did not advance (moves to repechages rd2)
Athlete Event Repechage Rd1 Repechage Rd2 Repechage Rd3 Repechage Final Bronze Medal FinalOpposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Rank
Taylor Takata -66 kg
El Hady (EGY)
L 1000-0001
Did not advance
Travis Stevens -81 kg
Azizov (AZE)
W 0200-0001
Camilo (BRA)
L 0011-0010
Did not advance
Daniel McCormick +100 kg
Blas Jr. (GUM)
W 0100-0010
Rodaki (IRI)
L 1001-0001
Did not advance
Women Result=IPP(Ippon) WAZ(Waza-ari) YUK(Yuko) KOK(Kōka)
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold Medal FinalOpposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Rank
Sayaka Matsumoto -48 kg Tani (JPN)
L 0020-0000
Did not advance (moves to repechages rd1)
Valerie Gotay -57 kg Uralbayeva (KAZ)
W 1001-0100
Fernandez (ESP)
L 0010-0000
Did not advance
Ronda Rousey -70 kg Surkieva (TKM)
W 1010-0000
Pilocik (POL)
W 1000-0000
Bosch (NED)
L 1000-0000
Did not advance (moves to repechages rd2)
Athlete Event Repechage Rd1 Repechage Rd2 Repechage Final Bronze Medal FinalOpposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Rank
Sayaka Matsumoto -48 kg Wu (CHN)
L 1000-0000
Did not advance
Ronda Rousey -70 kg
Ouerdane (ALG)
W 1001-0000
Meszaros (HUN)
W 1010-0000
Boehme (GER)
W 0010-0001

Official Olympic Judo Schedule

[edit] Modern pentathlon

The United States at the 2008 Summer Olympics - Important Wikipedia Info
Eli Bremer rides Dangdang in the equestrian show jumping portion of the modern pentathlon, Aug. 21, 2008
Sheila Taormina, Margaux Isaksen, and Eli Bremer were nominated to the pentathlon team after the U.S. was allocated three invitations by the Union Internationale de Pentathlon Moderne (UIPM), modern pentathlon's world governing body.[128] On the second allocation, both Sam Sacksen and Dennis Bowsher were offered bids by the UIPM.[129] Since one man was already on the squad, only one other slot was available. The U.S. used World Cup rankings to determine who would be on the squad and who would be named alternate. Bowsher appealed the decision but his claim was denied.[130]
On the men's team, U.S. Olympic Training Center residents Eli Bremer and Sam Sacksen both made their Olympic modern pentathlon debuts. They struggled early, with disappointing scores in shooting (10m air pistol) and fencing (Épée one touch).[131] For the women's team, 16-year-old Margaux Isaksen joined Sheila Taormina, the first woman to appear in the Olympics in three different sports.[131] Like the men, Isaksen and Toarmina started off slowly, failing to rank higher than 24th in either shooting or fencing. Toarmina, however, finished strongly, taking first place in riding (show jumping) and setting a Modern Pentathlon Olympic Record in swimming (200m freestyle).[132] The U.S. did not medal in modern pentathlon.Men Athlete Shooting (10m Air Pistol) Fencing (Épée One Touch) Swimming (200m Freestyle) Riding (Show Jumping) Running (3000m) Total Points Final RankScore Rank MP Points Results Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points Penalties Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points
Eli Bremer 165 34 916 14W 21L =29 736 2:02.80 7 1328 140 14 1060 9:19.61 7 1164 5204 23
Sam Sacksen 178 23 1072 14W 21L =29 736 2:08.99 25 1256 96 7 1104 9:32.90 17 1112 5280 18
Women [133] Athlete Shooting (10m Air Pistol) Fencing (Épée One Touch) Swimming (200m Freestyle) Riding (Show Jumping) Running (3000m) Total Points Final RankScore Rank MP Points Results Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points Penalties Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points
Sheila Taormina 173 28 1012 4W 31L 36 496 2:08.86 1 1376 MPOR 71.54 1 1200 10:25.05 7 1220 5304 19
Margaux Isaksen 171 29 988 15W 20L =24 760 2:20.30 20 1240 71.59 10 1144 10:40.41 14 1160 5292 21
MPOR = Modern Pentathlon Olympic Record
Official Olympic Modern Pentathlon Schedule

[edit] Rowing

Thirteen crews will represent the United States at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing, China. The U.S. will have crews competing in the women's single sculls, men's single sculls, women's double sculls, men's double sculls, lightweight women's double sculls, women's quadruple sculls, men's quadruple sculls, women's pair, men's pair, men's four, lightweight men's four, women's eight and men's eight.[134]Men Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals FinalTime Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ken Jurkowski Single sculls 7:25.13 4 Q
6:53.26 3 S 7:11.52 5 FB 7:22.75 5
Elliot Hovey
Wes Piermarini
Double sculls 6:39.37 5 R 6:26.05 4 FC
6:33.15 1
Scott Gault
Jamie Schroeder
Sam Stitt
Matt Hughes
Quadruple Sculls 5:45.77 3 S
5:52.81 2 FA 5:47.63 5
Cameron Winklevoss
Tyler Winklevoss
Pairs 7:13.64 5 R 6:36.87 1 S
6:36.65 2 FA 7:05.58 6
Brett Newlin
Giuseppe Lanzone
Paul Teti
David Banks
Fours 6:03.96 3 S
5:57.52 5 FB 6:07.17 3
Tom Paradiso
Will Daly
Patrick Todd
Mike Altman
Lightweight
Fours
5:56.54 4 R 6:27.43 3 S
6:16.30 6 FB 6:07.79 5
Marcus McElhenney
Josh Inman
Bryan Volpenhein
Daniel Walsh
Steven Coppola
Micah Boyd
Wyatt Allen
Beau Hoopman
Matt Schnobrich
Eights 5:29.60 2 R 5:38.95 1 FA
5:25.34
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); S=Semifinals; Q=Quarterfinals; R=RepechageWomen Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals FinalTime Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Michelle Guerette Single sculls 7:49.14 2 Q
7:28.91 1 S 7:35.69 2 FA 7:22.78
Ellen Tomek
Megan Kalmoe
Double sculls 7:11.17 3 R 6:58.54 1 FA
7:17.53 5
Jennifer Goldsack
Renee Hykel
Lightweight
double sculls
6:53.32 3 R 7:22.22 1st S
7:12.15 4 FB 7:09.02 4
Margot Shumway
Jennifer Kaido
Lindsay Meyer
Lia Pernell
Quadruple Sculls 6:19.89 3 R 6:39.53 2 FA
6:25.86 5
Anna Cummins
Portia McGee
Pairs 7:29.95 4 R 7:32.26 3 FB
7:33.17 1
Mary Whipple
Caryn Davies
Caroline Lind
Susan Francia
Anna Cummins
Elle Logan
Anna Goodale
Lindsay Shoop
Erin Cafaro
Eights 6:06.53 1 F
6:05.34
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); S=Semifinals; Q=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Official Olympic Rowing Schedule

[edit] Sailing

The United States qualified in all 11 Olympic sailing classes and sent 18 athletes to the races in Qingdao, China.[135] Anna Tunnicliffe won a gold medal in the Laser Radial class, becoming the first American female sailor in 20 years to win gold at the Olympic Games. Zach Railey won a silver medal in the Finn class; it was the first American medal in Finn since 1992.[136]Men Athlete Event Race Net Points Final Rank1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Ben Barger Windsurfer (RS:X) 21 22 24 26 26 32 25 18 25 31
218 26
Andrew Campbell One Person Dinghy (Laser) 14 18 1 26 32 BFD 8 DSQ 31 -
174 26
Stu McNay
Graham Biehl
Two Person Dinghy (470) 26 12 OCS 17 15 1 4 1 6 23
105 13
John Dane III
Austin Sperry
Keelboat (Star) 8 2 4 12 15 15 16 16 10 4
86 11
M = Medal Race;
OCS - On the course side: boat was disqualified for being on the course side of the start line before the start signal and failing to return and re-cross the start line.[137]; BFD - Disqualification under Black Flag Rule 30.3Women Athlete Event Race Net Points Final Rank1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Nancy Rios Windsurfer (RS:X) 25 24 22 26 24 27 DNF DNF 26 22
224 26
Anna Tunnicliffe One Person Dinghy (Laser Radial) 4 5 6 5 6 3 15 2 2 - 4 37
Amanda Clark
Sarah Mergenthaler
Two Person Dinghy (470) 12 12 10 14 4 17 7 6 17 7
89 12
Sally Barkow
Carrie Howe
Debbie Capozzi
Keelboat (Yngling) 14 2 8 5 6 11 1 10 - - 10 63 8
M = Medal Race
Note: Races 9 and 10 for Yngling were cancelled.Open Athlete Event Race Net Points Final Rank1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11* 12 13 14 15 M*
Zach Railey Dinghy (Finn) 2 5 2 2 7 8 7 19 - - 6
45
Tim Wadlow
Chris Rast
Open Skiff (49er) 5 14 15 16 5 10 1 1 1 3 8 4 - - - 22 89 6
John Lovell
Charlie Ogletree
Multihull (Tornado) 14 12 7 11 12 14 15 15 14 15
114 15
11=Medal Race for Finn and Tornado; M=Medal Race for 49er
Note: Races 9 and 10 for Finn, 10 for Laser and Laser Radial and 13,14, and 15 for 49er were cancelled.
Official Olympic Sailing Schedule

[edit] Shooting

Men Rifle[138]
Event Athlete Qualification FinalScore Rank Score Rank
10 m air rifle Jason Parker 591 23 Did not advance
Steven Scherer 590 27 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone Mike Anti 594 9 Did not advance
Matt Emmons 597 2 Q 701.7
50 m rifle 3 positions Matt Emmons 1175 2 Q 1270.3 4
Jason Parker 1164 22 Did not advance
Pistol
Event Athlete Qualification FinalScore Rank Score Rank
10 m air pistol Brian Beaman 581 6 Q 682.0 4
Jason Turner 583 4 Q 682.0 *
25 m rapid fire pistol Keith Sanderson 583 OR 1 Q 776.6 5
50 m pistol Daryl Szarenski 555 14 Did not advance
Jason Turner 553 21 Did not advance
*Jason Turner originally finished 4th place, behind Kim Jong Su of North Korea. On August 15, 2008, the International Olympic Committee announced Kim had tested positive for the banned substance propranolol and thus stripped of his medals from the 2008 Summer Olympics. Turner was awarded the bronze in 10 m air pistol.[139]
Shotgun
Event Athlete Qualification FinalScore Rank Score Rank
Trap Bret Erickson 113 22 Did not advance
Dominic Grazioli 113 23 Did not advance
Double trap Glenn Eller 145 OR 1 Q 190 FOR
Jeff Holguin 140 3 Q 182 4
Skeet Vincent Hancock 121 OR 1 Q 145 FOR
Sean McLelland 118 11 Did not advance
Legend: Q=Qualified for final OR=Olympic Record FOR=Final Olympic Record
Women Rifle[138]
Event Athlete Qualification FinalScore Rank Score Rank
10 m air rifle Jamie Beyerle 397 5 Q 499.8 4
Emily Caruso 395 15 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions Jamie Beyerle 586 5 Q 686.9 5
Sandra Fong 577 21 Did not advance
Pistol
Event Athlete Qualification FinalScore Rank Score Rank
10 m air pistol Brenda Shinn 373 37 Did not advance
Rebecca Snyder 370 41 Did not advance
25 m pistol Elizabeth Callahan 575 25 Did not advance
Rebecca Snyder 575 28 Did not advance
Shotgun
Event Athlete Qualification FinalScore Rank Score Rank
Trap Corey Cogdell 69 4 Q 86
Skeet Kim Rhode 70 3 Q 93 FOR
The United States at the 2008 Summer Olympics - Important Wikipedia Info
Walton "Glenn" Eller bites his Olympic gold medal after winning the men's double trap event Aug. 12 at the Beijing Shooting Range.
Official Olympic Shooting Schedule

[edit] Softball

The team roster for USA Softball was released on March 28, 2008.[140] It included a fifteen-person team roster and a replacement roster of three players. The United States brought an impressive softball record to Beijing, winning every Olympic and world title since 1982.[141] Prior to Beijing, it had a record of 106-10 in World Championships and 32-4 in the Olympics.[141][142] It had won all three Olympic gold medals in softball, and outscored opponents 51-1 in Athens. American dominance may have contributed to the IOC's decision to remove the sport from the Olympics in 2005.[143]
But at the Beijing Olympics, the United States lost to Japan 3-1 in the gold medal game. Japanese pitcher Yukiko Ueno had an outstanding performance after pitching 21 innings the day before.[144] Following the surprise loss, the top three teams spelled "2016" using softballs in front of home plate in the hopes of Olympic reinstatement.[145]
Team Roster
Head Coach
Assistant Coaches
Replacement Roster
Results Group Stage All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8)
August 12 – 12:00 at Fengtai Softball FieldTeam 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 RHE
United States 0 4 2 5 0 X X 11 11 0
Venezuela 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0 0 2
WP: Jennie Finch(1-0) LP: Johana Gomez(0-1)
HRs: USA – Natasha Watley(1),Caitlin Lowe(1),Crystl Bustos(1)

August 14 – 12:00 at Fengtai Softball Field (POSTPONED - August 15 - 14:45)Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 RHE
Canada 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 3
United States 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 8 6 1
WP: Cat Osterman(2-0) LP: Dione Meier(0-1)
August 16 – 12:00 at Fengtai Softball FieldTeam 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 RHE
United States 1 0 5 1 X X X 7 10 0
Chinese Taipei 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0 2 1
WP: Jennie Finch(2-0) LP: Su-Hua Lin(0-1)
HRs: USA – Jessica Mendoza(3) August 18 – 12:00 at Fengtai Softball FieldTeam 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 RHE
China 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0 1 1
United States 9 0 0 0 X X X 9 9 0
WP: Cat Osterman(3-0) LP: Wei Lu(1-3)
HRs: USA – Kelly Kretschman(1)
August 13 – 12:00 at Fengtai Softball FieldTeam 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 RHE
United States 0 0 0 0 1 2 X 3 5 0
Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
WP: Cat Osterman(1-0) LP: Tanya Harding(0-1)
HRs: USA – Crystl Bustos(2) August 15 – 12:00 at Fengtai Softball FieldTeam 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 RHE
United States 4 0 0 3 0 X X 7 9 0
Japan 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0 1 1
WP: Monica Abbott(1-0) LP: Naho Emoto(0-1)
HRs: USA – Natasha Watley(2), Jessica Mendoza(1,2), Crystl Bustos(3) August 17 – 19:30 at Fengtai Softball FieldTeam 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 RHE
United States 1 2 3 2 X X X 8 13 0
Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0 0 1
WP: Monica Abbott(2-0) LP: Rebecca Soumeru(0-1)
HRs: USA – Tairia Flowers(1), Crystl Bustos(4), Jessica Mendoza(4)

Qualified for the semifinals

Eliminated
The top four teams will advance to the semifinal round. Final Group Standings
Team W L RS RA WIN% GB Tiebreaker
United States 7 0 53 1 1.000 - -
Japan 6 1 23 13 .857 1 -
Australia 5 2 30 11 .714 2 -
Canada 3 4 17 23 .429 4 -
China 2 5 19 21 .286 5 -
Chinese Taipei 2 5 10 23 .286 5 -
Venezuela 2 5 15 35 .286 5 -
Netherlands 1 6 8 48 .143 6 -
Semifinals
August 20 – 9:30 at Fengtai Softball FieldTeam 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 RHE
United States 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 6 0
Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 3 0
WP: Monica Abbott(3-0) LP: Yukiko Ueno(3-1) SV: Cat Osterman
HRs: USA – Crystl Bustos(5) Gold Medal Match
August 21 – 18:30 at Fengtai Softball FieldTeam 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 RHE
Japan 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 5 0
United States 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 5 2
WP: Yukiko Ueno(5-1) LP: Cat Osterman(3-1)
HRs: JPN – Eri Yamada (2) USA – Crystl Bustos (6) Final rank 2 Silver Official Olympic Softball Schedule

[edit] Swimming

The United States at the 2008 Summer Olympics - Important Wikipedia Info
From left to right: Ryan Lochte (bronze), Michael Phelps (gold), and László Cseh (silver) show off the medals they earned from the men's 400 metre individual medley.
The United States Olympic Team Trials in Swimming were held on June 29 – July 6 in Omaha, Nebraska.[146] The U.S. sent two people in each individual discipline and up to six people for the 4x100 freestyle relays and 4x200 freestyle relays.[147] On August 1, Jessica Hardy, who had qualified in the 100 meter breaststroke and the 50 meter freestyle, withdrew from the Olympic team after failing an anti-doping test at the national trials. Hardy opted to pull out rather than contesting the test results at the Court of Arbitration for Sport.[148]
The United States left Beijing with 31 swimming medals: 12 gold, 9 silver, and 10 bronze.[149] This surpassed the 28 medals won by the swim team in Athens.[9] In the process, the U.S. broke ten swimming world records and twenty-four American records.[150] The American performance in swimming was highlighted by Michael Phelps, who won a total of eight gold medals, surpassing Mark Spitz's 36-year old single Games record of seven gold medals.[151] Phelps also surpassed Spitz, Larissa Latynina of the USSR, Paavo Nurmi of Finland, and American sprinter Carl Lewis to become the current record holder for the most Olympic gold medals (fourteen).[12] All three men's relay teams set world records, and an additional six individual world records were set by Phelps, Ryan Lochte, and Aaron Peirsol.
The United States also saw milestones in women's swimming. Natalie Coughlin won six medals, more than any other female swimmer in Beijing.[13] The six medals was also the most for any American female athlete in a single Olympics. Rebecca Soni set a world record in the 200 meter breaststroke. Dara Torres, who won 3 silver medals after an eight year absence from the Olympic Games, became the oldest Olympic swimmer to win a medal at the age of 41.[14]


  • Qualifiers for the latter rounds of swimming events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats.
Men Event Athletes Heat Semifinal FinalTime Position Time Position Time Position
50 m freestyle[147] Garrett Weber-Gale 21.95 9 Q 22.08 13 Did not advance
Ben Wildman-Tobriner 21.75 3 Q 21.76 7 Q 21.64 5
100 m freestyle
Jason Lezak 48.33 11 Q 47.98 6 Q 47.67
Garrett Weber-Gale 48.19 8 Q 48.12 10 Did not advance
200 m freestyle
Michael Phelps 1:46.48 4 Q 1:46.28 4 Q 1:42.96 WR
Peter Vanderkaay 1:47.39 12 Q 1:45.76 1 Q 1:45.14
400 m freestyle
Larsen Jensen 3:43.10 AM 1 Q
3:42.78 AM
Peter Vanderkaay 3:44.22 6 Q
3:43.11 4
1500 m freestyle Larsen Jensen 14:49.53 8 Q
14:48.16 5
Peter Vanderkaay 14:52.11 11
Did not advance
100 m backstroke
Matt Grevers 53.41 OR 1 Q 52.99 2 Q 53.11
Aaron Peirsol 53.65 3 Q 53.56 5 Q 52.54 WR
200 m backstroke
Ryan Lochte 1:56.29 1 Q 1:55.40 2 Q 1:53.93 WR
Aaron Peirsol 1:56.35 2 Q 1:55.26 1 Q 1:54.33
100 m breaststroke Mark Gangloff 1:00.71 16 Q 1:00.44 7 Q 1:00.24 8
Brendan Hansen 1:00.36 10 Q 59.94 5 Q 59.57 4
200 m breaststroke Eric Shanteau 2:10.29 7 Q 2:10.10 10 Did not advance
Scott Spann 2:10.61 10 Q 2:09.08 3 Q 2:09.76 6
100 m butterfly Ian Crocker 51.95 13 Q 51.27 3 Q 51.13 4
Michael Phelps 50.87 2 Q 50.97 2 Q 50.58 OR
200 m butterfly
Michael Phelps 1:53.70 OR 1 Q 1:53.70 =OR 1 Q 1:52.03 WR
Gil Stovall 1:55.42 8 Q 1:55.36 9 Did not advance
200 m individual medley
Ryan Lochte 1:58.15 1 Q 1:57.69 1 Q 1:56.53
Michael Phelps 1:58.65 6 Q 1:57.70 2 Q 1:54.23 WR
400 m individual medley
Ryan Lochte 4:10.33 4 Q
4:08.09
Michael Phelps 4:07.82 OR 1 Q
4:03.84 WR
4×100 m freestyle
Nathan Adrian
Matt Grevers
Cullen Jones
Jason Lezak
Garrett Weber-Gale
Ben Wildman-Tobriner
Michael Phelps
3:12.23 WR
(Adrian,
Jones,
Wildman-Tobriner,
Grevers)
1 Q
3:08.24 WR
(Phelps,
Webber-Gale,
Jones,
Lezak)

4×200 m freestyle
Ricky Berens
Klete Keller
Ryan Lochte
Michael Phelps
Peter Vanderkaay
Erik Vendt
Dave Walters
7:04.66 OR
(Walters,
Berens,
Keller,
Vendt)
1 Q
6:58.56 WR
(Phelps,
Lochte,
Berens,
Vanderkaay)

4×100 m medley
Ian Crocker
Matt Grevers
Mark Gangloff
Brendan Hansen
Jason Lezak
Aaron Peirsol
Michael Phelps
Garrett Weber-Gale
3:32.75
(Grevers,
Gangloff,
Crocker,
Weber-Gale)
1 Q
3:29.34 WR
(Peirsol,
Hansen,
Phelps,
Lezak)

10 km open water Mark Warkentin
1:52:13.00 8
Legend: WR=World Record; OR=Olympic Record; AM=American Record
Official Olympic Swimming ScheduleWomen
The United States at the 2008 Summer Olympics - Important Wikipedia Info
American swimmer Dara Torres waves to the crowd after taking silver in the women's 50 m freestyle event.
2008 Summer Olympics swimming
Event Athletes Heat Semifinal FinalTime Position Time Position Time Position
50 m freestyle[147] Kara Lynn Joyce 25.01 14 Q 24.63 7 Q 24.63 6
Dara Torres 24.58 3 Q 24.27 1 Q 24.07 AM
100 m freestyle
Natalie Coughlin 53.82 4 Q 53.70 1 Q 53.39 AM
Lacey Nymeyer 54.62 14 Q 54.74 12 Did not advance
200 m freestyle Katie Hoff 1:57.20 4 Q 1:57.01 2 Q 1:55.78 AM 4
Allison Schmitt 1:57.38 7 Q 1:58.01 9 Did not advance
400 m freestyle
Katie Hoff 4:03.71 3 Q
4:03.29
Kate Ziegler 4:09.59 14
Did not advance
800 m freestyle Katie Hoff 8:27.78 11
Did not advance
Kate Ziegler 8:26.98 10
Did not advance
100 m backstroke
Natalie Coughlin 59.69 4 Q 59.43 2 Q 58.96 AM
Margaret Hoelzer 1:00.13 7 Q 59.84 6 Q 59.34
200 m backstroke Elizabeth Beisel 2:09.02 6 Q 2:07.90 2 Q 2:08.23 5
Margaret Hoelzer 2:09.12 7 Q 2:08.25 5 Q 2:06.23
100 m breaststroke
Megan Jendrick 1:08.07 9 Q 1:08.07 7 Q 1:07.62 5
Rebecca Soni 1:07.44 4 Q 1:07.07 2 Q 1:06.73
200 m breaststroke Amanda Beard 2:27.70 18 Did not advance
Rebecca Soni 2:22.17 OR 1 Q 2:22.64 1 Q 2:20.22 WR
100 m butterfly
Elaine Breeden 58.06 2 Q 58.55 10 Did not advance
Christine Magnuson 57.70 6 Q 57.08 AM 2 Q 57.10
200 m butterfly Elaine Breeden 2:07.92 9 Q 2:07.73 8 Q 2:07.57 7
Kathleen Hersey 2:07.65 7 Q 2:06.96 5 Q 2:08.23 8
200 m individual medley
Natalie Coughlin 2:11.63 3 Q 2:11.84 4 Q 2:10.34
Katie Hoff 2:11.58 2 Q 2:10.90 3 Q 2:10.68 4
400 m individual medley
Elizabeth Beisel 4:34.55 1 Q
4:34.24 4
Katie Hoff 4:34.63 2 Q
4:31.71
4×100 m freestyle
Natalie Coughlin
Kara Lynn Joyce
Lacey Nymeyer
Emily Silver
Julia Smit
Dara Torres
3:37.53
(Joyce,
Smit,
Silver,
Nymeyer)
3 Q
3:34.33 AM
(Coughlin,
Nymeyer,
Joyce,
Torres)

4×200 m freestyle
Caroline Burckle
Natalie Coughlin
Katie Hoff
Christine Marshall
Allison Schmitt
Julia Smit
Kim Vandenberg
7:52.43
(Burckle,
Marshall,
Vanderberg,
Smit)
2 Q
7:46.33 AM
(Schmitt,
Coughlin,
Burckle,
Hoff)

4×100 m medley
Elaine Breeden
Natalie Coughlin
Margaret Hoelzer
Megan Jendrick
Kara Lynn Joyce
Rebecca Soni
Christine Magnuson
Dara Torres
3:59.15
(Hoelzer,
Jendrick,
Breeden,
Joyce)
3 Q
3:53.30 AM
(Coughlin,
Soni,
Magnuson,
Torres)

10 km open water Chloe Sutton
2:02:13.6 22
Key: WR=World Record; OR=Olympic Record; AM=American Record Q=Qualified for next round
Official Olympic Swimming Schedule

[edit] Synchronized swimming

One of the first sports in which the U.S. qualified for Beijing and formalized its Olympic roster was synchronized swimming. Berths in the duet and team events were secured at the 2007 Pan American Games.[152][153] After winning both duet and team bronze medals in Athens, the U.S. failed to win a medal for the second time since synchronized swimming became an Olympic sport in 1984.[154]
Athlete Event Technical Routine Free Routine (Preliminary) Free Routine (Final)Points Rank Points Total (Technical + Free) Rank Points Total (Technical + Free) Rank
Christina Jones
Andrea Nott
Duet 47.750 5 47.750 95.500 5 Q 47.750 95.500 5
Brooke Abel
Janet Culp
Kate Hooven*
Christina Jones
Becky Kim
Andrea Nott
Annabelle Orme
Jillian Penner
Kim Probst*
Team 47.584 =5
47.750 95.334 =5
*Team captain
Q = Qualified for final
  • Alternate
Official Olympic Synchronized Swimming Schedule

[edit] Table tennis

The United States qualified for the women's team competition, 3 places in women's singles, and 1 place in men's singles. Gao Jun and Wang Chen automatically qualified in women's singles by being in the top 20 International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) world rankings.[155] Yao "Crystal" Huang took the third and final North American women's spot by winning at the North American Trials in Vancouver, qualifying an American women's team in the process. David Zhuang secured the only American spot in men's singles at the North American Trials.
With the exception of alternate Jackie Lee, the entire American team was composed of Chinese-born athletes.[156] This included Gao Jun, who won a silver medal in doubles for China at the 1992 Olympics and was competing as an American for the third time.[157] Although she failed to obtain a medal, Wang Chen became the first American player to advance to the quarter-finals in Olympic table tennis history after defeating 2004 Olympic bronze medalist Kim Kyung-Ah.[158] The fifth place performance by the women's team was also the best finish the U.S. has ever had.[157]Men's Singles [156] Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals FinalOpposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result
David Zhuang Singles Toriola (NGR)
L 3 - 4
Did not advance
Women's Singles[156] Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals FinalOpposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result
Wang Chen Singles Bye Toth (HUN)
W 4 - 1
Kim (KOR)
W 4 - 3
Li (SIN)
L 1 - 4
Did not advance
Gao Jun Singles Bye Odorova (SVK)
W 4 - 2
Hirano (JPN)
W 4 - 1
Wu (DOM)
L 3 - 4
Did not advance
Crystal Huang Singles Yang (CGO)
L 2 - 4
Did not advance
  • Alternate
Women's Team Competition
Group Round
August 13
Singapore 3–0 United States Detail
Netherlands 1–3 United States Detail
August 14
United States 3–0 Nigeria Detail

Qualified for the semifinals

Qualified for the bronze medal playoff

Eliminated
Team Pts Pld W L GW GL
Singapore 6 3 3 0 9 0
United States 5 3 2 1 6 4
Netherlands 4 3 1 2 4 6
Nigeria 3 3 0 3 0 9
August 15 (Women's Team Bronze Play-off Round 1)
United States 3–1 Romania Detail
August 16 (Women's Team Bronze Play-off Round 2)
United States 0–3 South Korea Detail

Official Olympic Table Tennis Schedule

[edit] Taekwondo

The United States sent the maximum of four athletes to compete in Olympic Taekwondo; the team was announced after the final phase of the 2008 U.S. Olympic Trials for Taekwondo on April 5, 2008.[159][160] Diana, Mark, and Steven Lopez became the first trio from the same family to compete for the United States since 1904.[161] All three of them won medals: one silver and two bronze. Steven Lopez, a defending two-time Olympic gold medalist, lost his only match in six years after a controversial point deduction in the quarterfinals.[162][163]Men Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
Quarterfinals Repechage
Semifinals FinalOpposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result
Mark Lopez Featherweight −68 kg Nesar Ahmad Bahave (AFG)
W 3-0
Daniel Manz (GER)
W 3-1
Peter Lopez (PER)
W 2-1

Son Tae-Jin (KOR)
L 2-3
Steven Lopez Welterweight −80 kg Bahri Tanrıkulu (TUR)
W 3-0
Mauro Sarmiento (ITA)
L 1-2

N'guessan Sebastien Konan (CIV)
W 3-0
Rashad Ahmadov (AZE)
W 3-2
Did not advance
Women Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
Quarterfinals Repechage
Semifinals FinalOpposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result Opposition
Result
Charlotte Craig Flyweight −49 kg Manuela Bezzola (SUI)
W 4-0
Dalia Contreras (VEN)
L 3-2
Did not advance
Diana Lopez Featherweight −57 kg Chonnapas Premwaew (THA)
W 2-0
Azize Tanrıkulu (TUR)
L 1-2

Teo Elaine (MAS)
W 3-0
Veronica Calabrese (ITA)
W 3-2
Did not advance
Official Olympic Taekwondo Schedule

[edit] Tennis

The United States Tennis Association (USTA) formally announced their Olympic team for tennis on June 26, 2008.[164] Because of a nagging knee injury, Lindsay Davenport withdrew from the women's singles competition on August 8, 2008, although she still played in women's doubles.[84] In a last-minute decision, Jill Craybas was selected to participate in her first Olympics at age 34.[165]
After losing all eight previous matches against Roger Federer, James Blake defeated him in a surprise upset in the quarterfinals of men's singles.[166] But Federer went on to beat the top-ranked American twins Bob and Mike Bryan in the doubles semifinals.[167] Blake finished in fourth place after losing the bronze medal match to Novak Djokovic, while the Bryan twins won a bronze medal by defeating Arnaud Clement and Michael Llodra. Venus Williams, 2008 Wimbledon champion, and her sister Serena were both upset in the quarterfinals of women's singles.[168] However, they went on to win the gold in doubles over Anabel Medina Garrigues and Virginia Ruano Pascual, and improving the sisters' Olympic record to 10-0.[169]Men Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals FinalOpposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Rank
James Blake Singles Guccione (AUS)
W 6-3, 7-6(3)
Hrbaty (SVK)
W 7-6(3), 4-6, 6-3
Simon (FRA)
W 6-4, 6-2
Federer (SUI)
W 6-4, 7-6(2)
Gonzalez (CHI)
L 4-6, 7-5, 11-9
Bronze Medal Final
Djokovic (SRB)
L 6-3 7-6(4)
4
Robby Ginepri Singles Djokovic (SRB)
L 4-6, 4-6
Did not advance
Sam Querrey Singles Andreev (RUS)
L 4-6, 4-6
Did not advance
James Blake
Sam Querrey
Doubles
Andreev (RUS)
Davydenko (RUS)
L 3-6, 4-6
Did not advance
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Doubles
Knowles (BAH)
Mullings (BAH)
W 6-2, 6-1
Knowle (AUT)
Melzer (AUT)
W 7-6(2), 6-4
Guccione (AUS)
Hewitt (AUS)
W 6-4, 6-3
Federer (SUI)
Wawrinka (SUI)
L 7-6(6), 6-4
Bronze Medal Final
Clement (FRA)
Llodra (FRA)
W 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

Women Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals FinalOpposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Rank
Jill Craybas Singles Schnyder (SUI)
L 3-6, 2-6
Did not advance
Serena Williams Singles Govortsova (BLR)
W 6-3, 6-1
Stosur (AUS)
W 6-2, 6-0
Cornet (FRA)
W 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Dementieva (RUS)
L 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
Did not advance
Venus Williams Singles Bacsinzsky (SUI)
W 6-3, 6-2
Benesova (CZE)
W 6-1, 6-4
Azarenka (BLR)
W 6-3, 6-2
Li (CHN)
L 7-5, 7-5
Did not advance
Lindsay Davenport
Liezel Huber
Doubles
Jans (POL)
Rosolska (POL)
W 6-2, 6-1
Azarenka (BLR)
Poutchek (BLR)
W 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
Medina Garrigues (ESP)
Ruano Pascual (ESP)
L 5-7, 7-6, 8-6
Did not advance
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
Doubles
Benesova (CZE)
Vaidisova (CZE)
W 4-6, 7-5, 6-1
Morita (JPN)
Sugiyama (JPN)
W 7-5, 6-2
Vesnina (RUS)
Zvonareva (RUS)
W 6-4, 6-0
Bondarenko (UKR)
Bondarenko (UKR)
W 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
Medina Garrigues (ESP)
Ruano Pascual (ESP)
W 6-2, 6-0

Official Olympic Tennis Schedule

[edit] Triathlon

From September 2007 to April 2008, the U.S. held three selection events, with the top American man and woman securing a place on the U.S. Olympic team.[170][171] The U.S. qualified the maximum of three women and three men in Olympic triathlon following the Vancouver BG Triathlon World Championships in June 2008 and the world rankings released by the International Triathlon Union.[172] Americans have medaled once since triathlon was added to the Olympic program in 2000: a bronze in Athens.[173]
Men Athlete Event Swim (1.5km) Trans 1 Bike (40km) Trans 2 Run (10km) Total Rank
Hunter Kemper Individual 18:04 0:30 59:06 0:28 31:40 1:49:48.75 7
Matthew Reed Individual 18:25 0:30 58:48 0:28 34:19 1:52:30.44 32
Jarrod Shoemaker Individual 18:19 0:29 59:03 0:28 32:27 1:50:46.39 18
Women Athlete Event Swim (1.5km) Trans 1 Bike (40km) Trans 2 Run (10km) Total Rank
Julie Swail Ertel Individual 19:51 0:30 1:04:24 0:32 37:22 2:02:39.22 19
Sarah Haskins Individual 19:50 0:32 1:04:18 0:32 36:10 2:01:22.57 11
Laura Bennett Individual 19:49 0:30 1:04:23 0:29 35:10 2:00:21.54 4
Official Olympic Triathlon Schedule

[edit] Volleyball

[edit] Beach

Men
The United States at the 2008 Summer Olympics - Important Wikipedia Info
President George W. Bush poses with Rogers and Dalhausser during a practice session in Beijing.
Athlete Event Preliminary Round (3) Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final StandingOpposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score
Phil Dalhausser
Todd Rogers
Doubles Pļaviņš - Samoilovs (LAT)
L 0 - 2
Heuscher - Heyer (SUI)
W 2 - 0
Conde - Baracetti (ARG)
W 2 - 0

Laciga - Schnider (SUI)
W 2 - 1

Klemperer - Koreng (GER)
W 2 - 0
Geor - Gia (GEO)
W 2 - 0
M. Araujo - Fabio Luiz (BRA)
W 2 - 1

Jake Gibb
Sean Rosenthal
Doubles Boersma - Ronnes (NED)
W 2 - 0
Brink - Dieckmann (GER)
W 2 - 0
Shiratori - Asahi (JPN)
W 2 - 1
Herrera - Mesa (ESP)
W 2 - 0
Ricardo - Emanuel (BRA)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Women
The United States at the 2008 Summer Olympics - Important Wikipedia Info
President George W. Bush poses with May-Treanor and Walsh during a practice session in Beijing.
[174] Athlete Event Preliminary Round (3) Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final StandingOpposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score Opposition
Score
Misty May-Treanor
Kerri Walsh
Doubles Kusuhara - Saiki (JPN)
W 2 - 0
Grasset - Peraza (CUB)
W 2 - 0
Håkedal - Tørlen (NOR)
W 2 - 0
Breedam - Mouha (BEL)
W 2 - 0
Larissa - Ana Paula (BRA)
W 2 - 0
Talita - Renata Ribeiro (BRA)
W 2 - 0
Tian Jia - Wang Jie (CHN)
W 2 - 0

Nicole Branagh
Elaine Youngs
Doubles Mooren - Kadijk (NED)
W 2 - 0
Rau - Pohl (GER)
W 2 - 0
Ribalta - Crespo (CUB)
W 2 - 1
Fernández - Peraza (CUB)
W 2 - 0
Xue - Zhang Xi (CHN)
L 0 - 2
Did not advance
Official Olympic Beach Volleyball Schedule

[edit] Indoor

Men[175] Coaches
Women[176]
Coaches
Men Preliminary round - Pool A
Aug 10,2008
12:30
United States 3 – 2 Venezuela Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 11,000
Referee: Konstantin Tufekchiev (Bulgaria)
25
25
21
21
15
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
18
18
25
25
10
Aug 12,2008
12:30
Italy 1 – 3 United States Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 12,500
Referee: Ibrahim Al-Naama (Qatar)
26
22
15
21
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
24
25
25
25
Aug 14,2008
22:00
Bulgaria 1 - 3 United States Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 5,700
Referee: Laert Francisco de Souza (Brazil)
29
21
14
24
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
27
25
25
26
Aug 16,2008
10:00
China 0 – 3 United States Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Attendance: 3,650
Referee: Patrick Deregnaucourt (France)
22
12
18
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
25
25
25
Aug 18,2008
22:00
Japan 0 – 3 United States Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 5,800
Referee: Dejan Jovanovic (Serbia)
18
12
21
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
25
25
25

Qualified for the quarterfinals

Eliminated
Rk Team Points Played Won Lost PW PL Ratio SW SL Ratio
1 United States 10 5 5 0 460 371 1.240 15 4 3.750
2 Italy 9 5 4 1 439 401 1.095 13 6 2.167
3 Bulgaria 8 5 3 2 446 440 1.014 10 9 1.111
4 China 7 5 2 3 445 492 0.904 9 13 0.692
5 Venezuela 6 5 1 4 421 451 0.933 8 12 0.667
6 Japan 5 5 0 5 392 448 0.875 4 15 0.267
Quarterfinals
Aug 20,2008
10:00
United States 3 – 2 Serbia Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 7,500
Referee: Wang Ning (China), Mohammad Shahmiri (Iran)
20
25
21
25
15
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
25
23
25
18
12
Semifinals
Aug 22,2008
12:30
United States 3 – 2 Russia Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 12,500
Referee: Ibrahim Al-Naama (Qatar), Osamu Sakaide (Japan)
25
25
25
22
15
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
22
21
27
25
13
Gold Medal match
Aug 24,2008
12:00
United States 3 – 1 Brazil Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Ning Wang (China)
20
25
25
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
25
22
21
23
Final rank 1 Gold Women Preliminary Round - (Group A)
Aug 9,2008
22:00
United States 3 – 1 Japan Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 11,500
Referee: Massimo Menghini (Italy)
25
20
25
25
-
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
20
25
19
21
-
Aug 11,2008
12:30
Cuba 3 – 0 United States Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Sokullu Umit (Turkey)
25
26
25
-
-
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
15
24
17
-
-
Aug 13,2008
12:00
United States 3 – 1 Venezuela Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium
Attendance: 3,400
Referee: Andrei Zenovich (Russia)
25
20
25
25
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
17
25
14
18
Aug 15,2008
20:00
United States 3 – 2 China Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Konstantin Tufekchiev (Bulgaria)
23
25
23
25
15
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
25
22
25
20
11
Aug 17,2008
12:30
Poland 2 – 3 United States Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 11,000
Referee: Ibrahim Al-Naama (Qatar)
25
21
25
19
13
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
18
25
19
25
15

Qualified for the quarterfinals

Eliminated
Rk Team Points Played Won Lost PW PL Ratio SW SL Ratio
1 Cuba 10 5 5 0 426 371 1.148 15 3 5.000
2 United States 9 5 4 1 460 441 1.043 12 9 1.333
3 China 8 5 3 2 391 341 1.147 13 7 1.857
4 Japan 7 5 2 3 337 313 1.077 7 11 0.636
5 Poland 6 5 1 4 441 445 0.991 9 12 0.750
6 Venezuela 5 5 0 5 262 395 0.663 1 15 0.067
Quarterfinals
Aug 19,2008
22:00
United States 3 – 2 Italy Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Francisco de Souza (Brazil), Sakaide (Japan)
20
25
19
25
15
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
25
21
25
19
6
Semifinals
Aug 21,2008
12:30
Cuba 0 – 3 United States Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Loderus (Netherlands), Jovanovic (Serbia)
20
16
17
-
-
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
25
25
25
-
-
Gold Medal Match
Aug 23,2008
20:00
United States 1 – 3 Brazil Capital Indoor Stadium
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Massimo Menghini (Italy), Sokullu Umit (Turkey)
15
25
13
21
-
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
25
18
25
25
-
Final rank 2 Silver Official Olympic Indoor Volleyball Schedule

[edit] Water polo

Men
The United States men’s water polo team qualified for Beijing by winning the 2007 Pan American Games tournament, held July 21-26 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.[177] The 13-man Olympic roster was set by U.S. head coach Terry Schroeder on June 30. For the first time since 1988, the American men reached the finals of the water polo tournament. They won the silver after a loss to the two-time defending gold medalists from Hungary.[178]
Women
The United States women’s water polo team qualified for Beijing by winning the 2007 Pan American Games tournament, held July 14-20 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.[179] The U.S. Olympic roster of 13 was named by head coach Guy Baker on June 30. In Beijing, the American women won their second silver medal in the last three Olympics. The U.S. also became the only nation to medal in all three Olympics featuring women's water polo.[180]
[edit] Men Preliminaries
Aug 10, 2008
16:40
Game 6 United States 8–4 China Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Balfanbayev (KAZ), Brguljan (MNE)
Score by quarters: 3-1, 1-2, 2-1, 2-0
Azevedo 5 Goals Wang B. 2
Aug 12, 2008
12:10
Game 9 Italy 11–12 United States Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Brguljan (MNE), Patelli (BRA)
Score by quarters: 1-2, 2-3, 4-3, 4-4
Gallo 3, Felugo 3 Goals Powers 3
Aug 14, 2008
10:50
Game 14 United States 2–4 Serbia Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Antsiferov (RUS), Littlejohn (GBR)
Score by quarters: 0-0, 1-2, 0-2, 1-0
Varellas 2 Goals Udovicic 1, Pijetlovic 1, Sapic 1, Vujasinovic 1
Aug 16, 2008
12:10
Game 21 Croatia 5–7 United States Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Simion (ROU), Antsiferov (RUS)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 1-3, 0-0, 2-2
Dogas 2 Goals Azevedo 3
Aug 18, 2008
14:00
Game 28 United States 8–7 Germany Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Margeta (SLO), Kiszelly (HUN)
Score by quarters: 3-2, 2-1, 2-2, 1-2
Powers 2, Wright 2 Goals Nossek 5

Qualified for the semifinals

Qualified for the quarterfinals

Will play for places 7-10

Will play for places 9-12
Group B Preliminary Results
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
United States 5 4 0 1 37 31 +6 8
Croatia 5 4 0 1 56 31 +25 8
Serbia 5 3 0 2 50 38 +12 6
Germany 5 2 0 3 33 44 -11 4
Italy 5 2 0 3 57 50 +7 4
China 5 0 0 5 25 64 -39 0
Finals
Semifinals
Aug 22, 2008
19:40
Game 39 Serbia 5–10 United States Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Turcotte (CAN), Margeta (SLO)
Score by quarters: 3-3, 1-2, 1-2, 0-3
Gold medal match
Aug 24, 2008
15:40
Game 44 Hungary 14–10 United States Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Turcotte (CAN), Brguljan (MNE)
Score by quarters: 6-4, 3-4, 2-1, 3-1
Varga 3, Biros 3 Goals Azevedo 4
Final rank 2 Silver [edit] Women Preliminaries
Aug 11, 2008
17:00
Match 4 United States 12–11 China Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Kiszelly (HUN), Tulga (TUR)
Score by quarters: 3-3, 5-4, 2-2, 2-2
Golda 4 Goals Gao 3
Aug 13, 2008
15:40
Match 8 United States 9–9 Italy Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Balfanbayev (KAZ), Kiszelly (HUN)
Score by quarters: 0-2, 4-2, 2-2, 3-3
Hayes 2, Villa 2 Goals di Mario 2, Miceli 2
Aug 15, 2008
14:20
Match 11 Russia 7–12 United States Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Moliner Molins (ESP), Tulga (TUR)
Score by quarters: 0-5, 3-2, 2-4, 2-1
Konukh, Turova 2 Goals Golda 3

Qualified for the semifinals

Qualified for the quarterfinals

Will play for places 7-8
Group A Preliminary Results
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
United States 3 2 1 0 33 27 +6 5
Italy 3 2 1 0 28 26 +2 5
China 3 1 0 2 33 33 0 2
Russia 3 0 0 3 26 34 -8 0
Finals
Semifinals
Aug 19, 2008
14:20
Match 17 United States 9–8 Australia Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Margeta (SLO), Caputi (ITA)
Score by quarters: 2-2, 2-2, 4-1, 1-3
Villa 3 Goals Gynther 3
Gold medal match
Aug 21, 2008
18:20
Match 20 United States 8–9 Netherlands Ying Tung Natatorium
Referees:
Kiszelly (HUN), Caputi (ITA)
Score by quarters: 2-4, 3-1, 1-2, 2-2
Steffens 2 Goals Bruijn 7
Final rank 2 Silver Official Olympic Water Polo Schedule

[edit] Weightlifting

The USA Weightlifting trials were held on May 25 in Atlanta, Georgia. The initial team included seven competitors and two alternates.[181] Casey Burgener was originally selected to lift at the +105kg event after the International Weightlifting Federation offered the United States a third men’s Olympic slot.[182] The third slot never materialized, and the United States has not been placed on the start list for the +105 event.[183]Men Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Chad Vaughn 77 kg 147 DNF X X
Kendrick Farris 85 kg 160 202 362 8
Women Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Melanie Roach 53 kg 83 110 193 6
Carissa Gump 63 kg 88 116 204 14
Natalie Woolfolk 63 kg 97 114 211 12
Cheryl Haworth +75 kg 115 144 259 6
Official Olympic Weightlifting Schedule

[edit] Wrestlin